[CITE: Shaul v. DNR and Bailey, 13 CADDNAR 24 (2012)]
[…] Neither argument by the Shauls provides a convincing basis for overriding the purposes of IC 14-26-2-5(d).

 

41. The Shauls have failed to meet their burden of proving the DNR erred in denying the application for the subject permit for the reason set forth in Finding 38.

 

E. Conversion of the Public Channel to Private Use

 

42. The second reason stated by the DNR for denial of the subject permit is as follows:

 

[T]he placement of fill denies the public use of the lake and would constitute a violation of IC 14-26-2-5(e) which states “A person owning land bordering a public freshwater lake does not have the exclusive right to the use of the waters of the lake or any part of the lake.”

 

43. If the DNR granted the subject permit, and the Shauls filled in the channel and placed a seawall at its entrance to Seachrist Lake, they would convert public waters of Sechrist Lake into their own private land.