[CITE: Shaul v. DNR and Bailey, 13 CADDNAR 24 (2012)]
[…] (1)   Pursuant to IC 14-26-2, the Department of Natural Resources is charged with preserving and protecting the waters of Sechrist Lake for the use of Indiana’s citizens and holds the waters of the lake in trust for use by the public.  Placement of a seawall and fill in a channel of Seachrist Lake, that is adjacent to lands owned by the Shauls and by James D. Bailey and Barbara Bailey, would inappropriately remove the channel from public use.

 

(2)   The placement of a seawall and fill in the channel would inappropriately deny the public use of the lake and would constitute a violation of IC 14-26-2-5(e) which states “A person owning land bordering a public freshwater lake does not have the exclusive right to the use of the waters of the lake or any part of the lake.”

 

(3)   A portion of the area to be filled is within the riparian area of the Baileys and not the Shauls. The Baileys have not consented to placement of the seawall or to the placement of fill in the channel.