[CITE: Shaul v. DNR and Bailey, 13 CADDNAR 24 (2012)]
[…] 4. The DNR’s reasons for denial of the subject permit were as follows:

 

(1)   [P]ursuant to IC 14-26-2, the [DNR] is responsible for regulating most construction activities within Indiana’s public freshwater lakes; as such, the [DNR] is charged with preserving and protecting the waters of the lakes for the use of Indiana’s citizens and holds the waters of the lakes in trust for use by the public; placement of fill in this area removes it from public use.

(2)   [T]he placement of fill denies the public use of the lake and would constitute a violation of IC 14-26-2-5(e) which states “A person owning land bordering a public freshwater lake does not have the exclusive right to the use of the waters of the lake or any part of the lake.”

(3)   [A] portion of the area to be filled does not belong to the [Shauls] and therefore the filling of this area would adversely affect the riparian interests of an adjacent landowner having property rights abutting the public freshwater lake.

Respondent’s Exhibit A, p. 12.