[CITE: Shaul v. DNR and Bailey, 13 CADDNAR 24 (2012)]
[…] 15. At the request of the Shauls, the administrative law judge conducted a site view on December 6, 2011.  The Shauls and the Baileys attended.

 

16. A hearing of the facts was commenced as scheduled and completed on January 11, 2012.  Following adjournment of the hearing, the parties provided brief oral arguments off the record.  The proceeding is ripe for disposition.

 

 

B. Burden of Proof by a Preponderance of the Evidence

 

17. AOPA provides at IC 4-21.5-3-14(c) in pertinent part that “[a]t each stage of the proceeding, the agency or other person requesting that an agency take action…has the burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward with the proof of the request….”  The burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward are sometimes collectively referred to as the “burden of proof”.

 

18. A person seeking a permit under the Lakes Preservation Act has the burden of proof for entitlement to the permit.  Burke’s Vinyl Seawalls & Reynolds v.