[CITE: Fultz & Trenmoth v. DNR, 13 CADDNAR 46 (2012)]
[…] Perez, 12 Caddnar 291 (2011) and Patterson, et al. v. Wildwood Property Owners Assoc., and DNR, 10 Caddnar 417 (2005).  See, also, “Listing of Public Freshwater Lakes”, Natural Resources Commission, Information Bulletin #61 (Second Amendment), 20110601-IR-312110313NRA (June 1, 2011), p. 7.  Big Turkey Lake is subject to regulation under the Lakes Preservation Act and 312 IAC § 11.

 

9. The Commission has jurisdiction over the subject matter and over the persons of the parties.

 

10. A hearing of the facts was commenced as scheduled and completed on March 30, 2012.  The proceedings are ripe for disposition.

 

B. Burden of Proof by a Preponderance of the Evidence

 

11. AOPA provides at IC § 4-21.5-3-14(c) in pertinent part that “[a]t each stage of the proceeding, the agency or other person requesting that an agency take action…has the burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward with the proof of the request….”  The burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward are sometimes collectively referred to as the “burden of proof”.

 

12. A person seeking a permit under the Lakes Preservation Act has the burden of proof for entitlement to the permit.  Peterson & Fultz v.