[CITE: Skilbred, et al. v. Spaw, et al., 13 CADDNAR 99 (2013)]
[…] Id

 

142.          While the Petitioners riparian easements cannot be relocated and no other Lot owner is obligated to relinquish or can be forced to relinquish their riparian rights for the benefit of the Petitioners, Indiana Code § 14-26-2-23(C)(5) prevents one possessor of riparian rights from unduly interfering with or restricting the riparian  rights of another.

 

143.          Indiana Code § 14-26-2-23(c)(5) states:

 

(c) The department may issue a permit after investigating the merits of the application.  In determining the merits of the application, the department may consider any factor, including cumulative effects of the proposed activity upon the following:

 

  (5) The interests of a landowner having property rights abutting the public freshwater lake or rights to access the public freshwater lake.

 

144.          The piers proposed by the Permits are located within the respective applicants’ aggregated riparian zones.  Testimony of Runyon, Stipulated Exhibits B, E, H, U, U1, U2 & U3.  The Petitioners offered no evidence disputing this conclusion.