[CITE: Skilbred, et al. v. Spaw, et al., 13 CADDNAR 99 (2013)]
[…] Indiana Code § 14-15-3-6.  Similarly, persons are disallowed to operate a boat at speeds greater than those “reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the conditions and hazards, actual and potential, then existing, including weather and density or traffic” or that would prevent the person “in the exercise of reasonable care, to bring the boat to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.”  Indiana Code § 14-15-3-7. 

 

65.  Indiana Code § 14-15-3-17 specifies that a “motorboat may not approach or pass within two hundred (200) feet of the shore line of a lake…except for trolling or for the purpose of approaching or leaving a dock, pier, or wharf or the shore of the lake or channel” and as relevant to the present proceeding “a motorboat may not approach or pass within two hundred (200) feet of the shore line of a lake…at a speed greater than idle