[CITE: Edwards v. Pressler & Tomei (Attorney Representation), 12 CADDNAR 325 (2011)]
[…] 12. Tomeis’ POL Brief urged:

 

George Edwards is not himself a party in this proceeding and is no admitted to practice law in Indiana or in any other state.  As a consequence, he is essentially arguing that he should be permitted, “unless prohibited by law,” to represent Mark Edwards as “another representative.”  The letter J. Philip Burt, submitted on behalf of George Edwards, suggests that the [General Durable Power of Attorney] provides George Edwards with such authorization to act as “another representative”.

 

13.Tomeis’ POL Brief concedes IC 30-5-5-11 permits a power of attorney to authorize an attorney in fact to “[a]ssert and prosecute before a court, an administrative board, a department, a commissioner, or other tribunal, a cause of action, a claim, a counterclaim, an offset, or a defense that the principal has or claims to have against an individual.”  The General Durable Power of Attorney seeks to convey this authority.  But the Tomeis’ assert the scope of authority for a power of attorney, under IC 30-5-5, does not extend to an individual appearance and representation constituting the unauthorized practice of law.