[CITE: Meyers Subdivision POA v. DNR and Kranz, 12 CADDNAR 282 (2011)]
[…] In conflicts between the owners of competing piers, the problem will usually be resolved by drawing boundaries between the competing interests in the lake.  These boundaries are drawn in such a way as to ensure, so far as possible, each person who is entitled to enjoy riparian rights will have a reasonable access to navigable waters.  Robert E. Beck, Waters and Water Rights § 6.01(a)(2)(2007).

 

12. The Commission has jurisdiction to adjudicate MSPOA’s “Petition for Administrative Review” under IC 14-10-2-3 and under IC 14-26-2-23.  The jurisdiction is based on review of the licensure determination and on IC 14-26-2-23(c)(5) pertaining to the “interests of a landowner having property rights abutting the public freshwater lake or rights to access the public freshwater lake”.  See, also, IC 14-26-2-23(d) which governs dispute resolutions.