[CITE: DNR v. Allen and Allen v. DNR, 12 CADDNAR 175 (2009)]
[…] Committee at its next meeting. The Parties
were provided until February 4, 2009 to supplement their oral arguments with
briefs. The Parties each availed
themselves of the opportunity and filed timely briefs through the “Claimant’s
Citation of Authority and Argument” and through the “Respondent DNR’s Legal
Authorities”. The Commission’s AOPA
Committee scheduled consideration of oral argument for April 7, 2009, but the
argument was deferred.
10. The proceeding is again ripe to enter findings of fact
and conclusions of law with a final order.
[VOLUME 12, PAGE
185]
11. AOPA provides at IC § 4-21.5-3-14(c), in pertinent
part, that “[a]t each stage of the proceeding, the agency or other person
requesting that an agency take action…has the burden of persuasion and the
burden of going forward with the proof of the request….” The burden of persuasion and the burden of
going forward are sometimes collectively referred to as the “burden of proof”.
12. Where the DNR issues an order pertaining to a new
license, the burden of proof is upon the person seeking to set aside or modify
the order. DNR v.