[CITE: DNR v. Allen and Allen v. DNR, 12 CADDNAR 175 (2009)]
[…] A genuine
issue of material fact does not exist, and Count V is supported by evidence
described in Finding 16, Finding 17, and Finding 18. Allen agreed to pay Schmidt $32,433 for
standing timber in Cass County, Indiana and provided Schmidt a check for
$8,110.75 as a down payment and a second check for $24,332.75 for the
balance. Both checks were returned by
Beacon Credit Union for insufficient funds.
Allen subsequently provided Schmidt with a cashier’s check for
$8,110.75, but the check for $24,332.75 was never honored by the bank.
35.
Count VI through Count X are based on IC § 25-36.5-1-2(a) that provides a
person must not “engage in the business of timber buying in the state of
Indiana without a registration certificate issued by the” DNR. A genuine issue of material fact does not
exist, and Count VI through County X are supported by evidence described in
Finding 12 and Finding 19. Between
February 8, 2007 and April 9, 2007, Allen did not possess a valid license as a
timber buyer. During this period, Allen