[CITE: Walther, et al. v. Pier 343 Condominium Owners Assoc., 12 CADDNAR 12 (2009)
[…] The hearing was conducted in Columbia City, Indiana on February 12, 2009.  An opportunity was provided to file post-hearing briefs by February 19, 2009.  Both the Claimants and Pier 343 Condominiums timely exercised the opportunity.  The proceeding is ripe for the entry of findings of fact and conclusions of law.

 

 

B. Burden of Proof

 

9. AOPA provides at IC 4-21.5-3-14(c), in pertinent part, that “[a]t each stage of the proceeding, the agency or other person requesting that an agency take action…has the burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward with the proof of the request….”  The burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward are sometimes collectively referred to as the “burden of proof”.