[CITE: Majewski v. DNR, 12 CADDNAR 299 (2011)]
[…] 17. Whether Town of Syracuse would have been instructive to a consideration of a fill or dredging project, before the repeal of IC 14-26-2-6 and IC 14-26-2-9, and before the enactment of IC 14-26-2-23, is problematic.  In any event, the evaluation of the Claimant’s proposed project should today be considered in light of the regulatory approach set forth in IC 14-26-2-23.  If Town of Syracuse has any application, it is to the general principle that licensing should not be applied to activities which are inconsequential to the Lakes Preservation Act.  This concept is now implemented through IC 14-26-2-23(e).  The Indiana General Assembly has authorized the Commission to adopt rules to “exempt any class of activities from licensing…if the [C]ommission finds that the class is unlikely to pose more than a minimal potential for harm to the public rights” described in IC 14-26-2-5.

 

18. The Claimant’s reliance on State ex rel. DNR v. Mason is misdirected.