[CITE: United Minerals v. DNR, 13 CADDNAR 87 (2013)]
[…] Similar to the rationale for affixing the ultimate burden of proof on the state in criminal matters, it would be a fundamentally unfair procedure to shift the burden of persuasion to one charged with a violation to prove his innocence.  The burden of production may shift to the alleged violator when the agency pursuing sanctions for the violation has demonstrated a prima facie case of violation, but the ultimate burden of persuasion may never so shift.

 

The plain wording of I.C. § 4-21.5-3-14(c) supports this interpretation.  This section provides in full:

 

(c) At each stage of the proceeding, the agency or other person requesting that an agency take action or asserting an affirmative defense specified by law has the burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward with the proof of the request or affirmative defense.  Before the hearing on which the party intends to assert it, a party shall, to the extent possible, disclose any affirmative defense specified in law on which the party intends to rely.  If a prehearing conference is held in the proceeding, a party notified of the conference shall disclose the party’s affirmative defense in the conference.”  [Emphasis supplied by the court.]