[CITE: DNR v. Freeman Orchard Assoc., Inc., 11 CADDNAR 285 (2008)]
[…] riparian rights where its dimensions are reasonable. Zapffe
v. Srbeny cited previously. A wharf is “not of itself necessarily…a
nuisance…. A wharf does not import, per se, irreparable mischief.” Laughlin
v.
17. The DNR offers an interpretation of “nuisance”, which
provides insight into the implementation of 312 IAC 11-5-2(d)(1)(A), that is
derived from Blacks Law Dictionary,
5th Ed., citing Awad v.
McColgan, 357
18. Freeman urges the Commission should adopt the civil standards for nuisance generally applicable to real estate and codified at IC 32-30-6. In particular, Freeman refers to IC 32-30-6-6 which reflects that what is injurious to health, indecent, offensive to the senses or an obstruction to the free use of property “so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and the subject of an action.” This statutory chapter also reflects that a nuisance is an injury to property or the lessening of personal enjoyment. IC 32-30-6-7.