[CITE: DNR v. Freeman Orchard Assoc., Inc., 11 CADDNAR 285 (2008)]
[…] McColgan, 357 Mich. 386, 98 N.W.2d 571, 573.  “Nuisance comprehends interference with an owner’s reasonable use and enjoyment of his property by means of smoke, odors, noise, or vibration, obstruction of private easements and rights of support, interference with public rights, such as free passage along streams and highways, enjoyment of public parks and places of recreation, and, in addition, activities and structures prohibited as statutory nuisances.” 

 

18. Freeman urges the Commission should adopt the civil standards for nuisance generally applicable to real estate and codified at IC 32-30-6.  In particular, Freeman refers to IC 32-30-6-6 which reflects that what is injurious to health, indecent, offensive to the senses or an obstruction to the free use of property “so as essentially to interfere with the comfortable enjoyment of life or property, is a nuisance, and the subject of an action.”  This statutory chapter also reflects that a nuisance is an injury to property or the lessening of personal enjoyment.  IC 32-30-6-7.