[CITE: Galbreath v. Griffith, 11 CADDNAR 224
[…] 19. Reference to the survey reveals the
20. The survey identifies that a monument to the parties’
common boundary, at its point of intersection with the shoreline or water line
of
21. Elkhart Superior Court 1 has adjudicated the boundary
between the riparian zones of the
C. Commission Role in Determining
Riparian Zones within Public Freshwater Lakes and Application to These Facts
22. With amendments made to the Lakes Preservation Act beginning in 2000, the Commission was assigned an integral role in resolving disputes among riparian owners or between the DNR and a riparian owner. IC 14-26-2-23(e)(3).
23. The DNR is the regulatory authority responsible for protecting the public trust established by the Lakes Preservation Act and particularly at IC 14-26-2-5. As provided in IC 14-26-2-5(d), “The state: (1) has full power and control of all public freshwater lakes in Indiana both meandered and unmeandered; and (2) holds and controls all public freshwater lakes in trust for the use of all of the citizens of Indiana for recreational purposes.”
24.
Fishing and boating are among the “recreational purposes’ referenced in the
Lakes Preservation Act. IC
14-26-2-5(b). The DNR’s responsibilities
for boating, or what is sometimes referred to more universally as “navigation”,
were underlined by P.L.152-2006,
SEC.3. This amendment added IC