[CITE: Roebel, et al. v. Vorndran, et al., 11 CADDNAR 250 (2008)]
[…] 3. Adjudicatory proceedings before the Commission are governed by I.C. § 4-21.5 (sometimes referred to as “AOPA”) and rules adopted by the Commission at 312 Ind. Admin. Code § 3-1 to assist with its implementation of AOPA.  The Commission appoints administrative law judge to perform functions controlled by AOPA.  I.C. § 14-10-2-2 and I.C. § 14-10-2-3.  As provided in I.C. § 4-21.5-3-32, an agency is required to index final orders and may rely upon indexed orders as precedent. In 1988, the Commission adopted Caddnar as the index of agency decisions anticipated in AOPA.

4. I.C. § 4-21.5-3-23 governs summary judgment under AOPA and provides:

 

(a)     A party may, at any time after a matter is assigned to an administrative law judge, move for a summary judgment in the party’s favor as to all or any part of the issues in a proceeding. The motion must be supported with affidavits or other evidence permitted under this section and set forth specific facts showing that there is not a genuine issue in dispute.

 

(b)     The motion must be served at least five (5) days before the time fixed for the hearing on the motion.