[CITE: Wawasee Property Owners, et al. v. Wawasee Real Estate & DNR, 11 CADDNAR 88 (2007)]
[…] See discussion of Category 21 in “The Public Trust Doctrine and Navigable Waters and Public Freshwater Lakes”, Natural Resources Commission Information Bulletin #41, 27 Ind. Reg. 2109, 2111 (March 1, 2004), as well as Brown and Zeller, et al. v. DNR, 9 Caddnar 136 (2004).

 

96. Pursuant to IC 14-26-2-23(a)(1)(C), a person must obtain a permit from the DNR to “place, modify, or repair a temporary or permanent structure” on a public freshwater lake. 

 

97. As applicable to temporary piers when the subject license was issued, IC 14-26-2-23(b) directed the Commission to “adopt rules… to…[p]rovide objective standards for licensing…the placement of a temporary…structure….  The standards shall exempt any class of activities from licensing if the [C]omission finds that the class is unlikely to pose more than a minimal potential for harm to the public rights described” in IC 14-26-2-5.  The public rights described in IC 14-26-2-5 are Indiana’s “natural resources” and “natural scenic beauty”. 

 

98. When the subject license was issued, IC 14-26-2-6 and IC 14-26-2-9 provided:

 

IC 14-26-2-6: