[CITE: South Shore Fish Company v. DNR, 10 CADDNAR 319 (2006)]
[…] [VOLUME 10, PAGE 320]

 

 

(1)    The DNR shall serve and file any motion for summary judgment by April 3, 2006.

 

(2)    Shore Shore Fish Co. shall serve and file any response to the DNR’s motion and any cross-motion for summary judgment by June 5, 2006.

 

(3)    The DNR shall file any reply to the response and any response to a cross-motion by July 7, 2006.

 

6.      During the prehearing conference, the administrative law judge informed the parties that IC 4-21.5-3-23 controls summary judgment.  Where not inconsistent with AOPA, a party may also apply Trial Rule 56 in the presentation of or response to a motion for summary judgment.

 

7.      IC 4-21.5-3-23 provides:

 

(a)     A party may, at any time after a matter is assigned to an administrative law judge, move for a summary judgment in the party’s favor as to all or any part of the issues in a proceeding. The motion must be supported with affidavits or other evidence permitted under this section and set forth specific facts showing that there is not a genuine issue in dispute.

 

(b)     The motion must be served at least five (5) days before the time fixed for the hearing on the motion.