[CITE: Kingdom Prairie Farm & Preserve v. DNR, 10 CADDNAR 167 (2005)]
[…] [VOL. 10, PAGE 168]

(1) The DNR shall file any motion for summary judgment by August 1, 2005.
(2) Kingdom Prairie Preserve shall file any response to the DNR's motion and any cross-motion for summary judgment by September 1, 2005.
(3) The DNR shall file any reply to the response and any response to a cross-motion by September 15, 2005.

6. During the prehearing, the administrative law judge informed the parties that IC 4-21.5-3-23 controls summary judgment. Where not inconsistent with AOPA, a party may also apply Trial Rule 56 in the presentation of or response to a motion for summary judgment.

7. IC 4-21.5-3-23 provides:

(a) A party may, at any time after a matter is assigned to an administrative law judge, move for a summary judgment in the party's favor as to all or any part of the issues in a proceeding. The motion must be supported with affidavits or other evidence permitted under this section and set forth specific facts showing that there is not a genuine issue in dispute.

(b) The motion must be served at least five (5) days before the time fixed for the hearing on the motion.