[CITE: A. Lusher v. DNR, 11 CADDNAR 124 (2007)]
[…] 53. The evidence supports a finding that the construction
of the sheet steel seawall encroaches on the public waters of
54. A. Lusher has not shown by a preponderance of the
evidence that the after-the-fact license was wrongfully denied by the DNR.
55. The DNR has shown by a preponderance of the evidence
that the NOV was properly issued.
D. Sanctions for NOV
56. As indicated in
the NOV, a civil penalty should be assessed against A. Lusher under IC 14-25.5.
57. “In addition to other penalties prescribed by” the
Lakes Preservation Act, the director [of the DNR] may impose a civil penalty
under IC 14-25.5-4.” IC 14-26-2-22.
58. As provided in IC 14-25.5-4-4, a “civil penalty”
assessed under IC 25.5-4-3 “is subject to IC 4-21.5-3-6 and becomes effective
without a proceeding under IC 4-21.5-3 unless a person requests administrative
review within thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice of assessment.”
59. As provided in IC 14-25.5-4-3 and applicable to this
proceeding, the DNR “may assess a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand
dollars ($10,000) for a violation” of the Lakes Preservation Act. Each day during which a violation continues