[CITE: Hazelett, et al. v. Walbridge, et al. and DNR, 10 CADDNAR 39 (2005)]
[…] 3. The Lakes Preservation Act is administered by the Indiana Department of Natural Resources (hereinafter "Department") and pursuant to IC 14-10-2-3 and IC 4-21.5-1-15, the Commission is the "ultimate authority" for the Department.

4. Contained within the Lakes Preservation Act is a directive requiring the Commission to adopt

[VOL. 10, PAGE 40]

administrative rules to assist in its application. IC 14-26-2-23. Included therein is the requirement that the Commission provide for objective licensing standards for the placement of temporary structures that "exempt any class of activity from licensing if the commission finds that the class is unlikely to pose more than a minimal potential for harm..." IC 14-26-2-23(2)(A) & (B).