[CITE: Pike Lumber Co., Inc. v. Cruse Timber, et al., 10 CADDNAR 28 (2005)]
[…] 47. Within the context of this proceeding, the three alternative theories are affirmative defenses. An "affirmative defense" is a matter upon which the proponent bears the burden of proof and which admits essential elements of a complaint but asserts additional matter that would bar relief. Molargikv. West Enterprises, Inc., 605 N.E.2d 1197 (Ind. App. 1993). In effect, the Respondents asserted that although Pike may be the record owner of the land where the 55 trees are located, based upon adverse possession, mutual mistake, or estoppel, Pike is not entitled to compensation for the 55 trees.

48. AOPA anticipates that a party may assert an affirmative defense. IC 4-21.5-3-14(c) sets forth principles as to how an affirmative defense must be pleaded and that the proponent has the burden of proof. The person "asserting an affirmative defense specified by law has the burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward with the...affirmative defense. Before the hearing on which the party intends to assert it, a party shall, to the extent possible, disclose any affirmative defense specified by law on which the party intends to rely. If a prehearing conference is held in the proceeding, a party notified of the conference shall disclose the party's affirmative defense in the conference."

49. The Commission provides by rule in 312 IAC 3-1-4(b), "A party wishing to assert an affirmative defense...shall do so, in writing, filed and served not later than the initial prehearing conference, unless otherwise ordered by the administrative law judge."