[CITE: Fischer v. Stodghill and Hartford Fire Insurance Company, 10 CADDNAR 147 (2005)]
[…] 136. To grant treble damages to Fischer under the circumstances of the timber harvest from the subject property would be a windfall to her and would result in an injustice to Stodghill.

137. Fischer is not entitled to receive treble damages for the timber harvested in May 2001 from the subject property.

F. Laches

138. AOPA anticipates that a party may assert an affirmative defense. IC 4-21.5-3-14(c) sets forth principles as to how an affirmative defense must be pleaded and that the proponent has the burden of proof. The person "asserting an affirmative defense specified by law has the burden of persuasion and the burden of going forward with the...affirmative defense."

139. In a "Motion to Dismiss" entered on April 26, 2005, the Respondents sought to bar Fischer's claim based upon laches.