[CITE: DNR and I & M v. Pheasant Ridge Development. CO., Inc., 10 CADDNAR 187 (2006)]
[…] As a result, IC 4-21.5-3-8 governed IC 14-28-1-36.  A sanction under IC 14-28-1-36 was initiated with the filing of a complaint and could become effective after the completion of an AOPA proceeding.

 

116.            Effective July 1, 2004, the Indiana General Assembly amended IC 14-28-1-36 to provide: “In addition to other penalties prescribed by this chapter, the director [of the DNR] may impose a civil penalty under IC 14-25.5-4.”  P.L. 71-2004, SEC. 23.

 

117.            As provided in IC 14-25.5-4-4, a “civil penalty” assessed under IC 25.5-4-3 “is subject to IC 4-21.5-3-6 and becomes effective without a proceeding under IC 4-21.5-3 unless a person requests administrative review within thirty (30) days after receipt of the notice of assessment.”

 

118.            As provided in IC 14-25.5-4-3 and applicable to this proceeding, the DNR “may assess a civil penalty of not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) for a violation” of the Flood Control Act.