Content-Type: text/html Cause #: 03-082w.v9.1.html
[…] The burden of proof in the preliminary hearing is on the person seeking the stay. The

[VOLUME 9, PAGE 114]

administrative law judge may stay the order in whole or in part. The order concerning the stay may be issued after an order described in subsection (a) becomes effective. The resulting order concerning the stay shall be served on the parties.... It must include a statement of the facts and law on which it was based.

11. In implementing the Lakes Preservation Act, IC 14-26-2-23(2) directs the Commission to exempt any class of activities from licensing if the Commission finds that the class is "unlikely to pose more than a minimal potential for harm to the public rights" described in IC 14-26-2-5. A similar concept already existed at IC 14-10-2-4(b) before the 2000 enactment of IC 14-26-2-23.