Content-Type: text/html Cause #: 03-016p.v10.html
[…] g. State of North Dakota regulation on Waterfowl Rest Areas, describing certain "waterfowl rest areas," and stating that all such areas shall be "closed to goose or waterfowl hunting during [September 25 through December 31, 2004], and...closed to small game hunting and fishing from September 25 through November 30" with certain exceptions.

30. The Department observes that, on the federal level, even though an area is designated as a "national wildlife refuge", hunting or fishing is often permitted. For example, 50 CFR 32.1 specifies the considerations that go into determining whether a "wildlife refuge area" will be open "to the hunting of migratory game birds, upland game, or big game" and such a determination must be "compatible with the principles of sound wildlife management." General requirements pertaining to hunting activities are set forth in 50 CFR 32.2, while 50 CFR 32.3 "spells out the procedure for publishing refuge-specific hunting regulations.