Content-Type: text/html Cause #: 03-016p.v10.html
[…] Dept. Ins. Of State of Ind., 425 N.E.2d 203 (Ind. App. 1981).

23. Standing alone, 312 IAC 5-10-2 does not provide ascertainable standards upon which to administer a licensure system and to accord due process.

24. The parties agree that the area described by 312 IAC 5-10-2(2) identifies a "Waterfowl Resting Area". If "Waterfowl Resting Area" has a commonly understood meaning, the phrase may give foundation to a rational basis for establishing a licensure system.

25. In Indiana, the term "migratory birds" is defined in IC 14-8-2-162, and the term "migratory water fowl" is defined in IC 14-8-2-163 to have the same meaning set forth in IC 14-22-7-1 which defines the term as a "wild goose, brant, or wild duck." Similarly, there is a reference in 50 CFR 20.105 to the "...annual hunting of certain waterfowl (ducks, geese [including brants]), coots and gallinules in the 48 contiguous United States." There is general agreement on both the state and federal levels that the term "waterfowl" includes ducks, geese, and brants.

26. The "area" is that described within rule section itself.

27. The uncertainty arises in seeking to identify what, in this context, "resting" means.