IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

  •  

Indiana General Assembly > Session > 2004 Regular Session Standing Senate Committees 2004 Regular Session Standing Senate Committees

AGRICULTURE & SMALL BUSINESS

  • Senator Johnny Nugent, Chair
  • Senator Bob Jackman, R.M.
  • Senator Allen Paul
  • Senator Ron Alting
  • Senator John Waterman
  • Senator Tom Weatherwax
  • Senator Lindel Hume, R.M.M
  • Senator Allie Craycraft
  • Senator Jim Lewis
  • Senator Richard Young

APPOINTMENTS & CLAIMS

  • Senator Becky Skillman, Chair
  • Senator Sue Landske, R.M.
  • Senator Richard Bray
  • Senator Joe Harrison
  • Senator Jim Merritt
  • Senator Earline Rogers, R.M.M.
  • Senator Frank Mrvan
  • Senator Sam Smith

COMMERCE & CONSUMER AFFAIRS

  • Senator Greg Server, Chair
  • Senator Ron Alting, R.M.
  • Senator Larry Borst
  • Senator Becky Skillman
  • Senator Tom Weatherwax
  • Senator Jim Merritt
  • Senator Johnny Nugent
  • Senator Frank Mrvan, R.M.M.
  • Senator Glenn Howard
  • Senator Tim Lanane
  • Senator Jim Lewis

CRIMINAL, CIVIL & PUBLIC POLICY

  • Senator David Long, Chair
  • Senator Charles Meeks, R.M.
  • Senator Tim Skinner, R.M.M.

Public Affairs Subcommittee

  • Senator John Waterman, Chair
  • Senator Richard Bray
  • Senator Brandt Hershman
  • Senator Earline Rogers
  • Senator Tim Skinner

Corrections Subcommittee

  • Senator Charles Meeks, Chair
  • Senator Murray Clark
  • Senator Mike Young
  • Senator John Broden
  • Senator Sam Smith

ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT & TECHNOLOGY

  • Senator David Ford, Chair
  • Senator Becky Skillman, R.M.
  • Senator John Broden, R.M.M.

Economic Development Subcommittee

  • Senator Ron Alting, Chair
  • Senator Bob Jackman
  • Senator Teresa Lubbers
  • Senator Glenn Howard
  • Senator Frank Mrvan

Technology Subcommittee

  • Senator Joe Harrison, Chair
  • Senator Murray Clark
  • Senator Becky Skillman
  • Senator John Broden
  • Senator Vi Simpson

EDUCATION & CAREER DEVELOPMENT

  • Senator Luke Kenley, Chair
  • Senator Teresa Lubbers, R.M.
  • Senator Ron Alting
  • Senator Gary Dillon
  • Senator Jeff Drozda
  • Senator David Ford
  • Senator Patricia Miller
  • Senator Connie Sipes, R.M.M.
  • Senator Anita Bowser
  • Senator Earline Rogers
  • Senator Tim Skinner

ELECTIONS & CIVIC AFFAIRS

  • Senator Connie Lawson, Chair
  • Senator Brandt Hershman, R.M.
  • Senator Anita Bowser, R.M.M.

Elections Subcommittee

  • Senator Sue Landske, Chair
  • Senator Brandt Hershman
  • Senator Greg Server
  • Senator Billie Breaux
  • Senator Connie Sipes

Civic Affairs Subcommittee

  • Senator Jim Merritt, Chair
  • Senator Jeff Drozda
  • Senator Johnny Nugent
  • Senator Anita Bowser
  • Senator Nancy Dembowski

ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS

  • Senator Beverly Gard, Chair
  • Senator Kent Adams, R.M.
  • Senator Richard Bray
  • Senator Gary Dillon
  • Senator Patricia Miller
  • Senator Marvin Riegsecker
  • Senator Mike Young
  • Senator Allie Craycraft, R.M.M.
  • Senator Lindel Hume
  • Senator Tim Lanane
  • Senator Sam Smith

ETHICS

  • Senator Joe Zakas, Chair
  • Senator Larry Borst, R.M.
  • Senator Richard Bray
  • Senator Lindel Hume, R.M.M.
  • Senator Anita Bowser
  • Senator Allie Craycraft

FINANCE

  • Senator Larry Borst, Chair
  • Senator Tom Wyss, R.M.
  • Senator Vi Simpson, R.M.M.

Budget Subcommittee

  • Senator Bob Meeks, Chair
  • Senator Bob Jackman
  • Senator Luke Kenley
  • Senator Patricia Miller
  • Senator Lindel Hume
  • Senator Vi Simpson

Taxation Subcommittee

  • Senator Larry Borst, Chair
  • Senator Sue Landske
  • Senator Tom Wyss
  • Senator Allie Craycraft
  • Senator Frank Mrvan

Local Government Financing Subcommittee

  • Senator Tom Weatherwax, Chair
  • Senator David Ford
  • Senator Connie Lawson
  • Senator Billie Breaux
  • Senator Lindel Hume

GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS & INTERSTATE COOPERATION

  • Senator Marvin Riegsecker, Chair
  • Senator John Waterman, R.M.
  • Senator Sam Smith, R.M.M.

Governmental Affairs Subcommittee

  • Senator Joe Zakas, Chair
  • Senator Murray Clark
  • Senator Connie Lawson
  • Senator Sam Smith
  • Senator Nancy Dembowski

Interstate Cooperation Subcommittee

  • Senator Kent Adams, Chair
  • Senator Bob Meeks
  • Senator John Waterman
  • Senator Billie Breaux
  • Senator John Broden

HEALTH & PROVIDER SERVICES

  • Senator Patricia Miller, Chair
  • Senator Greg Server, R.M.
  • Senator Billie Breaux, R.M.M.

Public Health Subcommittee

  • Senator Gary Dillon, Chair
  • Senator Beverly Gard
  • Senator Connie Lawson
  • Senator Billie Breaux
  • Senator Connie Sipes

Provider Services Subcommittee

  • Senator Marvin Riegsecker, Chair
  • Senator Sue Landske
  • Senator Greg Server
  • Senator Tim Skinner
  • Senator Vi Simpson

INSURANCE & FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS

  • Senator Allen Paul, Chair
  • Senator Murray Clark, R.M.
  • Senator Tim Lanane, R.M.M.

Insurance Subcommittee

  • Senator Murray Clark, Chair
  • Senator Jeff Drozda
  • Senator David Long
  • Senator Rose Antich
  • Senator Tim Lanane

Financial Institutions Subcommittee

  • Senator Mike Young, Chair
  • Senator Charles Meeks
  • Senator Joe Zakas
  • Senator Jim Lewis
  • Senator Sam Smith

JUDICIARY

  • Senator Richard Bray, Chair
  • Senator Joe Zakas, R.M.
  • Senator Anita Bowser, R.M.M.

Courts & Juvenile Justice Subcommittee

  • Senator David Ford, Chair
  • Senator Jeff Drozda
  • Senator Teresa Lubbers
  • Senator Anita Bowser
  • Senator Nancy Dembowski

Probate Code & Trusts Subcommittee

  • Senator Joe Zakas, Chair
  • Senator Luke Kenley
  • Senator David Long
  • Senator Rose Antich
  • Senator John Broden

NATURAL RESOURCES

  • Senator Tom Weatherwax, Chair
  • Senator Kent Adams, R.M.
  • Senator Gary Dillon
  • Senator Charles Meeks
  • Senator Allen Paul
  • Senator John Waterman
  • Senator Jim Lewis, R.M.M.
  • Senator Larry Lutz
  • Senator Tim Skinner
  • Senator Richard Young

PENSIONS & LABOR

  • Senator Joe Harrison, Chair
  • Senator Mike Young, R.M.
  • Senator Kent Adams
  • Senator Brandt Hershman
  • Senator Teresa Lubbers
  • Senator Jim Merritt
  • Senator Johnny Nugent
  • Senator Larry Lutz, R.M.M.
  • Senator Rose Antich
  • Senator Anita Bowser
  • Senator Glenn Howard

TRANSPORTATION & HOMELAND SECURITY

  • Senator Tom Wyss, Chair
  • Senator Sue Landske, R.M.
  • Senator Bob Jackman
  • Senator Charles Meeks
  • Senator Bob Meeks
  • Senator Allen Paul
  • Senator Joe Zakas
  • Senator Rose Antich, R.M.M.
  • Senator Allie Craycraft
  • Senator Larry Lutz
  • Senator Connie Sipes

UTILITY & REGULATORY AFFAIRS

  • Senator Jim Merritt, Chair
  • Senator David Long, R.M.
  • Senator Glenn Howard, R.M.M.

Energy Subcommittee

  • Senator Beverly Gard, Chair
  • Senator David Long
  • Senator Becky Skillman
  • Senator Tim Lanane
  • Senator Larry Lutz

Regulatory Affairs Subcommittee

  • Senator Tom Wyss, Chair
  • Senator Larry Borst
  • Senator Brandt Hershman
  • Senator Glenn Howard
  • Senator Frank Mrvan

RULES AND LEGISLATIVE PROCEDURE

  • Senator Robert Garton, Chair
  • Senator Joseph Harrison, R.M.
  • Senator Becky Skillman
  • Senator Allen Paul
  • Senator Sue Landske
  • Senator Tom Wyss
  • Senator Joe Zakas
  • Senator Richard Young, R.M.M.
  • Senator Lindel Hume
  • Senator Earline Rogers
  • Senator James Lewis