IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

  •  

Indiana General Assembly > Session > 2006 Regular Session Standing House Committees 2006 Regular Session Standing House Committees

AGRICULTURE AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT

  • Rep. Eric Gutwein, Chair
  • Rep. Don Lehe, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Bruce Borders
  • Rep. Bill Friend
  • Rep. Bill Ruppel
  • Rep. Marlin Stutzman
  • Rep. Dave Wolkins
  • Rep. Paul Robertson, RMM
  • Rep. Bob Bischoff
  • Rep. Carlene Bottorff
  • Rep. Dale Grubb
  • Rep. Phil Pflum

COMMERCE, ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND SMALL BUSINESS

  • Rep. Randy Borror, Chair
  • Rep. Tim Harris, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Steve Heim
  • Rep. Mike Murphy
  • Rep. John Smith
  • Rep. Jackie Walorski
  • Rep. David Yount
  • Rep. Scott Reske, RMM
  • Rep. Dave Crooks
  • Rep. Jerry Denbo
  • Rep. Carolene Mays
  • Rep. Dennis Tyler

COURTS AND CRIMINAL CODE

  • Rep. John Ulmer, Chair
  • Rep. Dick Dodge, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Ralph Ayres
  • Rep. Mary Kay Budak
  • Rep. Suzanne Crouch
  • Rep. Ralph Foley
  • Rep. Andy Thomas
  • Rep. Trent VanHaaften, RMM
  • Rep. Ryan Dvorak
  • Rep. Linda Lawson
  • Rep. Greg Porter
  • Rep. Vern Tincher

EDUCATION

  • Rep. Bob Behning, Chair
  • Rep. Cindy Noe, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Tim Harris
  • Rep. Steve Heim
  • Rep. Phil Hinkle
  • Rep. Bob Hoffman
  • Rep. Jeff Thompson
  • Rep. Greg Porter, RMM
  • Rep. Duane Cheney
  • Rep. Joe Micon
  • Rep. Phil Pflum
  • Rep. Vernon Smith

ELECTIONS AND APPORTIONMENT

  • Rep. Andy Thomas, Chair
  • Rep. Luke Messer, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Bob Behning
  • Rep. Woody Burton
  • Rep. Suzanne Crouch
  • Rep. Mike Murphy
  • Rep. Kathy Richardson
  • Rep. Ed Mahern, RMM
  • Rep. Mae Dickinson
  • Rep. Craig Fry
  • Rep. Tom Kromkowski
  • Rep. Paul Robertson

EMPLOYMENT AND LABOR

  • Rep. Jerry Torr, Chair
  • Rep. Dan Leonard, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Randy Borror
  • Rep. Tim Brown
  • Rep. Jim Buck
  • Rep. Eric Gutwein
  • Rep. Don Lehe
  • Rep. Duane Cheney, RMM
  • Rep. Mae Dickinson
  • Rep. Tom Kromkowski
  • Rep. Matt Pierce
  • Rep. Russ Stilwell

ENVIRONMENTAL AFFAIRS

  • Rep. David Wolkins, Chair
  • Rep. Steve Heim, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Tim Harris
  • Rep. Jack Lutz
  • Rep. Tim Neese
  • Rep. Jackie Walorski
  • Rep. David Yount
  • Rep. Ryan Dvorak, RMM
  • Rep. Phil Hoy
  • Rep. Ed Mahern
  • Rep. Joe Micon
  • Rep. Matt Pierce

FAMILY, CHILDREN AND HUMAN AFFAIRS

  • Rep. Mary Kay Budak, Chair
  • Rep. Jackie Walorski, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Matt Bell
  • Rep. Ralph Foley
  • Rep. Steve Heim
  • Rep. Mike Ripley
  • Rep. Marlin Stutzman
  • Rep. Vanessa Summers, RMM
  • Rep. Duane Cheney
  • Rep. Mae Dickinson
  • Rep. Earl Harris
  • Rep. Vernon Smith

FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS

  • Rep. Woody Burton, Chair
  • Rep. Troy Woodruff, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Cleo Duncan
  • Rep. Phil Hinkle
  • Rep. Bob Hoffman
  • Rep. Rich McClain
  • Rep. Bill Ruppel
  • Rep. Jeb Bardon, RMM
  • Rep. Terri Austin
  • Rep. Terry Goodin
  • Rep. Ed Mahern
  • Rep. Dennie Oxley

GOVERNMENT AND REGULATORY REFORM

  • Rep. Jim Buck, Chair
  • Rep. Jackie Walorski, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Randy Borror
  • Rep. Tim Harris
  • Rep. Eric Koch
  • Rep. Dave Wolkins
  • Rep. Troy Woodruff
  • Rep. Chet Dobis, RMM
  • Rep. Win Moses
  • Rep. Scott Pelath
  • Rep. Vern Tincher
  • Rep. Trent VanHaaften

INSURANCE

  • Rep. Mike Ripley, Chair
  • Rep. Bruce Borders, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Woody Burton
  • Rep. Bob Hoffman
  • Rep. Tom Saunders
  • Rep. Jerry Torr
  • Rep. Matt Whetstone
  • Rep. Craig Fry, RMM
  • Rep. Jeb Bardon
  • Rep. Charlie Brown
  • Rep. Greg Porter
  • Rep. Vernon Smith

JUDICIARY

  • Rep. Ralph Foley, Chair
  • Rep. Andy Thomas, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Eric Koch
  • Rep. Tim Neese
  • Rep. Phyllis Pond
  • Rep. Jerry Torr
  • Rep. John Ulmer
  • Rep. Linda Lawson, RMM
  • Rep. Jeb Bardon
  • Rep. Bob Kuzman
  • Rep. Dennis Tyler
  • Rep. Trent VanHaaften

LOCAL GOVERNMENT

  • Rep. Phil Hinkle, Chair
  • Rep. Tom Saunders, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Bruce Borders
  • Rep. Larry Buell
  • Rep. Dick Dodge
  • Rep. Tim Neese
  • Rep. Mike Ripley
  • Rep. Win Moses, RMM
  • Rep. Jerry Denbo
  • Rep. Phil Hoy
  • Rep. Dennie Oxley
  • Rep. Dan Stevenson

NATURAL RESOURCES

  • Rep. Bob Hoffman, Chair
  • Rep. John Ulmer, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Matt Bell
  • Rep. Tim Brown
  • Rep. Bill Friend
  • Rep. Eric Gutwein
  • Rep. Don Lehe
  • Rep. Bob Bischoff, RMM
  • Rep. Carlene Bottorff
  • Rep. Terry Goodin
  • Rep. Dale Grubb
  • Rep. Paul Robertson

PUBLIC HEALTH

  • Rep. Tim Brown, Chair
  • Rep. Suzanne Crouch, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Bob Behning
  • Rep. Mary Kay Budak
  • Rep. Dick Dodge
  • Rep. Dave Frizzell
  • Rep. Don Lehe
  • Rep. Charlie Brown, RMM
  • Rep. Craig Fry
  • Rep. Carolene Mays
  • Rep. Scott Reske
  • Rep. Dennis Tyler

PUBLIC POLICY AND VETERANS AFFAIRS

  • Rep. Marlin Stutzman, Chair
  • Rep. Matt Bell, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Cleo Duncan
  • Rep. Dave Frizzell
  • Rep. Jack Lutz
  • Rep. Eric Turner
  • Rep. Matt Whetstone
  • Rep. Bob Kuzman, RMM
  • Rep. Terri Austin
  • Rep. Dave Crooks
  • Rep. Scott Pelath
  • Rep. Vanessa Summers

PUBLIC SAFETY AND HOMELAND SECURITY

  • Rep. Bill Ruppel, Chair
  • Rep. Billy Bright, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Woody Burton
  • Rep. Suzanne Crouch
  • Rep. Dick Dodge
  • Rep. Cleo Duncan
  • Rep. Mike Murphy
  • Rep. Vern Tincher, RMM
  • Rep. Bob Bischoff
  • Rep. Charlie Brown
  • Rep. Linda Lawson
  • Rep. Vanessa Summers

ROADS AND TRANSPORTATION

  • Rep. Cleo Duncan, Chair
  • Rep. Bill Davis, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Jim Buck
  • Rep. Eric Gutwein
  • Rep. Tom Saunders
  • Rep. Marlin Stutzman
  • Rep. Dave Wolkins
  • Rep. Terry Goodin, RMM
  • Rep. Phil Hoy
  • Rep. Carolene Mays
  • Rep. Phil Pflum
  • Rep. Dan Stevenson

RULES AND LEGISLATIVE PROCEDURES

  • Rep. Matt Whetstone, Chair
  • Rep. Ralph Foley, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Tim Brown
  • Rep. Woody Burton
  • Rep. Dave Frizzell
  • Rep. Eric Turner
  • Rep. Scott Pelath, RMM
  • Rep. Earl Harris
  • Rep. Dennie Oxley
  • Rep. Russ Stilwell

TECHNOLOGY, RESEARCH, AND DEVELOPMENT

  • Rep. Mike Murphy, Chair
  • Rep. Eric Koch, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Randy Borror
  • Rep. Bob Cherry
  • Rep. Jack Lutz
  • Rep. Andy Thomas
  • Rep. David Yount
  • Rep. Terri Austin, RMM
  • Rep. Bob Kuzman
  • Rep. Joe Micon
  • Rep. Matt Pierce
  • Rep. Scott Reske

UTILITIES AND ENERGY

  • Rep. Jack Lutz, Chair
  • Rep. Dave Frizzell, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Bob Behning
  • Rep. Jim Buck
  • Rep. Tim Neese
  • Rep. Bill Ruppel
  • Rep. Matt Whetstone
  • Rep. Dave Crooks, RMM
  • Rep. Carlene Bottorff
  • Rep. Ryan Dvorak
  • Rep. Win Moses
  • Rep. Dan Stevenson

WAYS AND MEANS

  • Representative Jeff Espich, Chair
  • Rep. Ralph Ayres, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Larry Buell, Chair of Budget Subcommittee
  • Rep. Phyllis Pond, Chair of Higher Education Subcommittee
  • Rep. Jeff Thompson, Chair of School Funding Subcommittee

Members:

  • Rep. Billy Bright
  • Rep. Bob Cherry
  • Rep. Bill Davis
  • Rep. Dan Leonard
  • Rep. Rich McClain
  • Rep. Luke Messer
  • Rep. Cindy Noe
  • Rep. John Smith
  • Rep. Eric Turner
  • Rep. Troy Woodruff
  • Rep. Bill Crawford, RMM
  • Rep. John Aguilera
  • Rep. Dennis Avery
  • Rep. Bill Cochran
  • Rep. John Day
  • Rep. Ben GiaQuinta
  • Rep. Clyde Kersey
  • Rep. Sheila Klinker
  • Rep. David Orentlicher
  • Rep. Peggy Welch

STATUTORY COMMITTEE ON ETHICS

  • Rep. Tim Brown, Chair
  • Rep. Bob Hoffman, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Kathy Richardson
  • Rep. Russ Stilwell, RMM
  • Rep. Earl Harris
  • Rep. Clyde Kersey

STATUTORY COMMITTEE ON INTERSTATE AND INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION

  • Rep. Tim Neese, Chair
  • Rep. Tom Saunders, Vice Chair
  • Rep. Mary Kay Budak
  • Rep. Bill Friend
  • Rep. Kathy Richardson
  • Rep. Jerry Torr
  • Rep. John Ulmer
  • Rep. Tom Kromkowski, RMM
  • Rep. Jerry Denbo
  • Rep. Chet Dobis
  • Rep. Dale Grubbb
  • Rep. Earl Harris

COMMITTEE ON JOINT RULES

  • Speaker Brian Bosma (ex officio)
  • Rep. Bill Friend
  • Rep. Matt Whetstone
  • Minority Leader Pat Bauer
  • Rep. Scott Pelath