FOR PUBLICATION
[…] As a result, [r]eversal is appropriate only if we find the trial
courts decision is against the logic and effect of the facts and circumstances
before the Court or the reasonable inferences drawn therefrom. In re B.H.,
770 N.E.2d 283, 288 (Ind. 2002).
Although a parent is under no absolute legal duty to provide a college
education for his children, a court may nevertheless order a parent to pay
part or all of such costs when appropriate. Claypool v. Claypool, 712
N.E.2d 1104, 1109 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999), trans. denied. Ind. Code §
31-16-6-2 (1998) governs educational support and provides:
The child support order or an educational support order may also include, where
appropriate:
amounts for the childs education in elementary and secondary schools and at institutions
of higher learning, taking into account:
the childs aptitude and ability;
the childs reasonable ability to contribute to educational expenses through:
work;
obtaining loans; and
obtaining other sources of financial aid reasonably available to the child and each
parent; and
the ability of each parent to meet these expenses;
special medical, hospital, or dental expenses necessary to serve the best interests of
the child; and
fees mandated under Title IV-D of the federal Social Security Act (42 U.S.C.
651 through 669).
If the court orders support for a childs educational expenses at an institution
of higher learning under subsection (a), the court shall reduce other child support
for that child that:
is duplicated by the educational support order; and
would otherwise be paid to the custodial parent.
Further, the commentary to Ind. Child Support Guideline 6 addresses educational support and
provided the following at the time of Rinckers petition and the hearing:
See footnote
Extraordinary educational expenses may be for elementary, secondary or postsecondary education, and should