Header

Main Content

Article

Indiana State Health Commissioners

INDIANA STATE HEALTH COMMISSIONERS

(Per IC 16-19-4-4 all are physicians)

1881 - March 15, 1883 Thaddeus M. Stevens
March 15, 1883 - August 14, 1883 Emanuel R. Hawn
September 6, 1883 - May 1885 Elyah S. Elder
May 1885 - March 1896 Charles M. Metcalf

 

March 12, 1896 - 1922

John N. Hurty

October 1, 1922 - April 1933 William F. King
April 1933 - June 1933 John H. Hare
July 1, 1933 - October 1940 Verne K. Harvey
October 1940 - October 1942 John W. Ferree (on leave US Navy - October 1942)
October 1942 - July 1945 Thurman B. Rice (Interim Commissioner)
July 1, 1945 - August 1954 L. E. Burney*
August 1954 - 1972 A. C. Offutt
1973 - 1979 William T. Paynter
1980 - 1984 Ronald G. Blankenbaker
1985

T.S. Danielson, Jr, (Interim Commissioner)

1986 - 1989 Woodrow A. Myers, Jr.**
1990 Morris Green (Interim Commissioner)
1991 - 1996

John C. Bailey

1997 - 2000 Richard D. Feldman
2001 - 2004 Gregory A. Wilson
March 10, 2005 - March 18, 2010 Judith A. Monroe***
March 18 - March 31, 2010 Loren Robertson (Interim Commissioner)
April 1, 2010 - January 11, 2013 Gregory N. Larkin
January 14, 2013 - October 21, 2014 William C. VanNess, II
October 14, 2014 - September 1, 2017 Jerome M. Adams****
September 2, 2017 – October 15, 2017 Pam Pontones, (Interim Commissioner)
October 16, 2017 - present Kristina M. Box

Sources:

A list from the Indiana State Library Clipping file—State Officers.
Compiled from the: Roster of state and local officials: State of Indiana. Indianapolis, Indiana: Indiana State Board of Accounts. Compiled by R.E. Sharp 3/10/2005.

*First State Health Commissioner to be appointed as US Surgeon General – 1956 to 1961

**First African-American State Health Commissioner

***First female State Health Commissioner – left ISDH to be Deputy Director of CDC and Director of the Office for State, Tribal, Local and Territorial Support

****Appointed as the 20th US Surgeon General