STATE OF INDIANA ) BEFORE THE INDIANA DEPARTMENT
[…] 4. Pursuant to IC 13-30-3-3, IDEM issued a Notice of Violation via Certified Mail to:
Mr. Tom Nuenschwander and to: Mr. Charles J. McQuillan, Owner
Agri Enterprises, Incorporated McQuillan Custom Pumping
673 S. 500 E. 8667 Wabash Road
Bluffton, Indiana 46714 Celina, Ohio 45822
5. This Agreed Order settles issues concerning violations of rules and statutes that occurred
in May of 1998 for which Charles J. McQuillan and McQuillan Custom Pumping were
responsible, and not those issues concerning Agri Enterprises, Incorporated which will be
addressed under Cause No. B-2323(a).
6. IC 13-18-4-5 states, "A person may not:
(1) throw, run, drain, or otherwise dispose into any of the streams or waters of
Indiana; or
(2) cause, permit, or suffer to be thrown, run, drained, allowed to seep, or
otherwise disposed into any waters;
any organic or inorganic matter that causes or contributes to a polluted condition of any
waters, as determined by a rule of the board adopted under sections 1 and 3 of this
chapter."
7. IC 13-30-2-1(1) states that a person may not, "Discharge, emit, cause, allow, or threaten
to discharge, emit, cause, or allow any contaminant or waste, including any noxious odor,
either alone or in combination with contaminants from other sources, into:
(A) the environment; or