Header

  Close Menu

Article

Past Recipients

Torchbearer Awards Recipients, 2004-2018 (by Alpha)

*Deceased
**From 2004-2009, Awards were given in several subcategories; in 2010, all recipients were given Torchbearer Awards with special Awards for recipients who met extraordinary criteria

Name

City

Year

Award Type

Award Category**

Miriam Acevedo Davis

Indianapolis

2009

Torchbearer

 

Marjorie J. Albohm

Indianapolis

2004

Torchbearer

Sports and Fitness

Janet Allen

Indianapolis

2009

Special

Keeper of the Light

Ellen K. Annala

Indianapolis

2011

Torchbearer

 

Mary Aurtrey

Indianapolis

2013

Torchbearer

 

Terri Austin

Anderson

2014

Torchbearer

 

Patricia G. Barnes

Indianapolis

2005

Special

Heart of Indiana

Angela Barron McBride, PhD.

Indianapolis

2005

Special

Community Spirit

Bonnie Bazata

South Bend

2005

Torchbearer

Women's Studies

Beth Bechdol

Indianapolis

2008

Torchbearer

Agriculture

Elaine Bedel

Indianapolis

2011

Torchbearer

 

Janice Beesley

Vincennes

2006

Torchbearer

Finance

Tanya R. Bell

Indianapolis

2011

Torchbearer

 

Linda Bennett

Evansville

2016

Special

Trailblazer

Mary Bennett

South Bend

2004

Torchbearer

Financial Services

Kristen Bertrand

Indianapolis

2008

Torchbearer

Military

Betty Blankenship*

Indianapolis

2008

Torchbearer

Law Enforcement

Dr. Margaret J. Blythe

Indianapolis

2009

Torchbearer

 

Heather Bolejack

Indianapolis

2005

Torchbearer

Public Safety

Barbara Boyd

Indianapolis

2017

Special

Trailblazer

Kim Boyd

Indianapolis

2006

Special

Spirit of Hope

Dr. Kristina Box Indianapolis 2018 Special Lifetime Achievement

L. Cheri Bradley

Terre Haute

2017

Special

Keeper of the Light

Terra Brantley

Monroeville

2017

Torchbearer

 

Diana Brenner

Indianapolis

2008

Torchbearer

Architecture

Susan W. Brooks

Indianapolis

2011

Torchbearer

 
Judy Brown Hillsdale 2018 Torchbearer  

Dr. Sally Brown Bassett

Zionsville

2010

Torchbearer

 

Mary Kay Budak

LaPorte

2006

Torchbearer

Human Rights

Tammy Butler Robinson McCordsville 2018 Torchbearer  

Dr. Diane Buyer

Indianapolis

2012

Torchbearer

 

Kathy Cabello

Indianapolis

2015

Torchbearer

 

Dr. Virginia Caine

Indianapolis

2006

Special

Trailblazer

Tina Cardarelli

Westfield

2016

Special

Keeper of the Light

Julia Carson*

Indianapolis

2004

Special

Heart of Indiana

Janie Chenault Craig

Bedford

2010

Torchbearer

 

Martha O. Chiscon

 

2004

Torchbearer

Education

Alta Chrapliwy*

South Bend

2005

Torchbearer

Labor Advocate

Laura Ciriello-Benedict

Beech Grove

2012

Torchbearer

 
Melinda Clark Salem 2018 Special Keeper of the Light

Nicholette Clements

Elkhart

2006

Special

Heart of Indiana

Betty Cockrum

Indianapolis

2014

Torchbearer

 

Barbara Corn Mitchell

Winslow

2009

Torchbearer

 

Caterina Cregor Blitzer

Indianapolis

2009

Torchbearer

 

Representative Susan Crosby

Washington

2008

Torchbearer

Women in Government

Carol Curran

McCordsville

2017

Torchbearer

 

Margaret Curtis*

Sheridan

2005

Special

Lifetime Achievement

Nimbilasha Cushing

South Bend

2015

Special

Lifetime Achievement

Carol D'Amico

Indianapolis

2005

Special

Vision for Tomorrow

Julie Davis

Indianapolis

2006

Torchbearer

Philanthropy

Katherine Lyon Davis

Indianapolis

2004

Torchbearer

Women in Government

Carol Dawson

Jeffersonville

2012

Torchbearer

 

Alecia A. DeCoudreaux

Indianapolis

2005

Torchbearer

Social Services

Dr. Maria Del Rio Hoover

Evansville

2011

Torchbearer

 

Ann DeLaney

Indianapolis

2006

Torchbearer

Advocacy

Sarah Demmon Fishers 2018 Torchbearer  

Mary Joan Dickson

Cedar Lake

2004

Torchbearer

Youth Mentor

Virginia Dill McCarty*

Indianapolis

2005

Special

Trailblazer

Billie Dragoo

Indianapolis

2008

Torchbearer

entrepreneurial Advocacy

Claudette Einhorn

Indianapolis

2005

Torchbearer

Volunteerism

Sue Ellspermann

Ferdinand

2014

Torchbearer

 

Christina Ernst

Vincennes

2008

Torchbearer

Nontraditional Career

Angela Espada

Indianapolis

2014

Torchbearer

 

Sarah Evans Barker

Indianapolis

2008

Special

Trailblazer

Janna Foxx

Crane

2008

Torchbearer

Science and Technology

Kelly Frank

Spencer

2005

Special

Woman of Promise

Jane S. Fribley*

Indianapolis

2004

Special

Lifetime Achievement

Brenda Gerber-Vincent Fort Wayne 2018 Special Trailblazer

Sue Anne Gilroy

Indianapolis

2015

Special

Trailblazer

Mary Jane Gonzalez

Indianapolis

2005

Torchbearer

International Community

President Jo Ann Gora

Muncie

2005

Torchbearer

Education

Cathlin Gray

Evansville

2014

Torchbearer

 

St. Mother Theodore Guerin*

St. Mary-of-the-Woods

2006

Special

Special Recognition

Ana Guisti

Fort Wayne

2004

Torchbearer

Social Services

Sr. Jeanne Hagelskamp

Indianapolis

2013

Special

Lifetime Achievement

Susan Hardwick

Newburg

2016

Special

Lifetime Achievement

Vida Harley-Bridges

South Bend

2010

Torchbearer

 

Lisa Harris

Indianapolis

2014

Torchbearer

 

Anne  Hathaway

Indianapolis

2013

Torchbearer

 

Deborah Hearn Smith

Indianapolis

2013

Torchbearer

 

Mary Roberta Heiman

Evansville

2013

Torchbearer

 

Angie Hicks

Indianapolis

2009

Torchbearer

 

Cheryl Joan Hillenburg

English

2011

Torchbearer

 

Lucy Himstedt

Evansville

2004

Torchbearer

Journalism and Communications

Barbara Holder

Indianapolis

2010

Torchbearer

 

Alexandra Holderman

Mishawaka

2004

Special

Woman of Promise

Gerry Hollingsworth Jones

Michigan City

2010

Torchbearer

 

Cathy Holloway Hill

Charlestown

2012

Torchbearer

 

Cynthia Hubert

Indianapolis

2011

Torchbearer

 

Joyce Irwin

Indianapolis

2014

Special

Lifetime Achievement

Lyn Isbell

Michigan City

2013

Torchbearer

 

Lisa Jeff

Indianapolis

2012

Torchbearer

 

Sheila Jenkins

Indianapolis

2005

Torchbearer

Law

Natasha Johns

Bedford

2006

Special

Woman of Promise

Celestine Johnson

Kokomo

2009

Torchbearer

 

Diane Kavadias Schneider

Munster

2005

Torchbearer

Advocacy

Patricia Keiffner

Indianapolis

2005

Torchbearer

Public/Private Partnership

Sister Marie Kevin Tighe

St. Mary-of-the-Woods

2008

Torchbearer

International Community

Nancy King

South Bend

2013

Special

Heart of Indiana

Dottie L. King, PhD.

Terre Haute

2015

Torchbearer

 

Pat Koch

Santa Claus

2009

Special

Heart of Indiana

Eva Kor

Terre Haute

2005

Special

Keeper of the Light

Rabbi Susan Laikin Shifron

Bloomington

2008

Torchbearer

Religion

Maria Larrison

Danville

2011

Torchbearer

 

Connie Lawson

Indianapolis

2006

Torchbearer

Women in Government

Angie Lewis

Bedford

2015

Torchbearer

 

Cordelia Lewis-Burks

Indianapolis

2004

Torchbearer

Labor Advocate

Teresa Lubbers

Indianapolis

2005

Torchbearer

Women in Government

Velshonna Luckey

South Bend

2014

Special

Keeper of the Light

Bobbie Magley

South Bend

2013

Torchbearer

 

Ann Manion

South Bend

2016

Torchbearer

 

Marissa Manlove

Indianapolis

2006

Special

Keeper of the Light

Jane H. Martin

Bloomington

2004

Torchbearer

Entrepreneurship

Melissa Martin

Indianapolis

2012

Special

Keeper of the Light

Alison Martin-Brooks

Indianapolis

2014

Torchbearer

 

Carolene Mays

Indianapolis

2005

Torchbearer

Journalism

Kelly McBride

Indianapolis

2016

Torchbearer

 

Dianne H. McCabe

Indianapolis

2005

Torchbearer

Public Relations and Marketing

Aida McCammon

Indianapolis

2010

Torchbearer

 

Judge Andrea McCord

Bedford

2004

Torchbearer

Nontraditional Career

Deborah McMahan

Fort Wayne

2014

Torchbearer

 

Pat McQuade

South Bend

2006

Special

Community Spirit

Crystal S. Meadows

Indianapolis

2010

Torchbearer

 

Harriet Miller

Fort Wayne

2011

Special

Lifetime Achievement

Patricia Miller

Fort Wayne

2006

Torchbearer

Business

Major Nila Miller-Cronk Indianapolis 2018 Special Trailblazer

Kelly Mitchell

Indianapolis

2016

Torchbearer

 

Janice Montgomery

Columbus

2011

Torchbearer

 

Ellen Moore

Elkhart

2008

Torchbearer

Youth Mentor

Jessica Moore

Indianapolis

2009

Special

Woman of Promise

Terri Morris Downs

Indianapolis

2014

Special

Heart of Indiana

Lieutenant General Carol A. Mutter

Brownsburg

2009

Special

Service to Country

Andrea Myers

Terre Haute

2008

Torchbearer

Sports and Fitness

Julie Lynn Myers

Martinsville

2014

Torchbearer

 

Connie Nass

Indianapolis

2005

Torchbearer

Finance

Cynthia Newman

Indianapolis

2015

Torchbearer

 

Dr. Julie Novak

Lafayette

2005

Torchbearer

Health and Medicine

Virginia M. O’Leary*

Oakland City

2004

Torchbearer

The Law

Ginny O'Connor

Evansville

2013

Special

Heart of Indiana

Marjorie O'Laughlin

Indianapolis

2006

Special

Lifetime Achievement

Lettie Oliver*

Indianapolis

2008

Torchbearer

Labor Advocate

Donna Gore Olsen

Indianapolis

2004

Torchbearer

Family/Child Advocate

Dr. Juana Orellan Watson

Indianapolis

2009

Torchbearer

 

Dessie Partenheimer Koch

Indianapolis

2011

Torchbearer

 

Carolyn Pearson

Delphi

2012

Special

Heart of Indiana

Dr. Ora Pescovitz

Indianapolis

2006

Torchbearer

Health, Medicine and Life Sciences

Tasha Phelps

Indianapolis

2009

Torchbearer

 

Dr. Beverly Pitts

Indianapolis

2006

Torchbearer

Education

Shanel Poole

Indianapolis

2013

Special

Young Woman of Promise

Jennifer Pope Baker Carmel 2018 Torchbearer  

Anita Price

Indianapolis

2009

Special

Lifetime Achievement

Rita Price Simpson

Mentone

2006

Torchbearer

Sports and Fitness

Melissa Proffitt Reese

Indianapolis

2008

Torchbearer

Law

Becky Pryor

Indianapolis

2006

Torchbearer

Social Services

Cathryne Pully

Zionsville

2017

Torchbearer

 

Dr. Irene Queiro-Tajalli

Indianapolis

2009

Torchbearer

 

Kathy Reehling

Thorntown

2013

Torchbearer

 

Dana Renay

Carmel

2012

Torchbearer

 

Linda Rendleman

Indianapolis

2008

Torchbearer

Journalism and Communications

Julie Rizzo

St. John

2016

Torchbearer

 

Margret Robb

West Lafayette

2014

Special

Trailblazer

Elizabeth Robinson*

Indianapolis

2008

Torchbearer

Law Enforcement

Joyce Q. Rogers, Esq.

Indianapolis

2006

Torchbearer

Business

Kitty Rose

Mishawaka

2016

Torchbearer

 

Dawn Rosemond

Fort Wayne

2006

Torchbearer

Law

Ellen Rosenthal

Indianapolis

2014

Torchbearer

 

Dr. Mary R. Rouse

Indianapolis

2009

Torchbearer

 

Jennifer Ruby

Indianapolis

2006

Torchbearer

Entrepreneurship

Glenda Russell

Indianapolis

2006

Torchbearer

Journalism and Communications

Mary Lou Schnell

Loogootee

2005

Torchbearer

Engineering and Architecture

Kathy Schoettlin

Mount Vernon

2015

Torchbearer

 

Helen Seirp

Vincennes

2016

Torchbearer

 

Myra C. Selby

Indianapolis

2004

Special

Trailblazer

Yvonne H. Shaheen

Indianapolis

2008

Torchbearer

Business

Anne K. Shane

Indianapolis

2005

Torchbearer

Entrepreneurship and Management

V. Sue Shields

Indianapolis

2008

Special

Keeper of the Light

Bren Simon

Carmel

2008

Special

Spirit of Hope

Judy H. Singleton

Indianapolis

2004

Special

Hoosier Ambassador

Becky Skillman

Bedford

2006

Torchbearer

Agriculture

Marilyn Skinner

Kokomo

2012

Torchbearer

 

Erin Slater

Indianapolis

2008

Torchbearer

Youth Mentor

Joyce A. Sommers

Indianapolis

2004

Torchbearer

The Arts

Marjorie Soyugenc

Evansville

2008

Torchbearer

Health

Katie Stam

Carmel

2011

Special

Heart of Indiana

Glenda J. Steele

Plainfield

2004

Torchbearer

Advertising and Marketing

Beth Stein

Jasper

2008

Torchbearer

Social Services

Carole Stein

Indianapolis

2008

Special

Lifetime Achievement

Toby Strout

Bloomington

2015

Special

Heart of Indiana

Gazella Summitt

Vincennes

2008

Special

Community Spirit

Viola Taliaferro

Bloomington

2012

Special

Lifetime Achievement

Rupal Thanawala Indianapolis 2018 Torchbearer  

Vernell Thomas

Crane

2012

Torchbearer

 

Phyllis Thompson

Fort Wayne

2006

Torchbearer

Volunteerism

Patricia Anne Treadwell, MD

Indianapolis

2004

Torchbearer

Health, Medicine and Life Sciences

Kristen Tucker

Evansville

2006

Torchbearer

Entrepreneurship

Joan Uebelhoer*

Fort Wayne

2010

Special

Trailblazer

Sandy Vance

Indianapolis

2017

Torchbearer

 
Kendra Vanzo Evansville 2018 Torchbearer  

Betsy Voss Lease

Nashville

2010

Torchbearer

 

Patricia A. Wachtel

Indianapolis

2009

Torchbearer

 

Brig. Gen. Margaret S. Washburn

Indianapolis

2010

Torchbearer

 
Tina Walters Fort Wayne 2018 Torchbearer  

Dorothy Webb

Avon

2009

Torchbearer

 

Cecilia Weber

Lafayette

2004

Torchbearer

Mental Health Advocate

Sue Webster

Crane

2004

Torchbearer

Volunteerism

Linda White

Newburg

2017

Special

Lifetime Achievement

Lisa Wilken

Westfield

2017

Torchbearer

 

Fay H. Williams

Indianapolis

2008

Special

Heart of Indiana

Susan Williams

Indianapolis

2006

Torchbearer

Sports and Fitness

Dr. Catherine Winslow

Carmel

2005

Torchbearer

Health and Medicine

Mitzi Witchger

Noblesville

2005

Torchbearer

Sports and Fitness

Becky (Rebecca) Zaseck

South Bend

2009

Special

Trailblazer

Charlotte Zietlow

Bloomington

2004

Special

Community Spirit

Donna Zimmerman Evansville 2018 Torchbearer  

Database of Recipients, 2004-2013

News and FAQs

Top FAQs