Language Translation
[…] Based on the information provided, they will make a determination as to your status as an employee or independent contractor. You may contact the IRS at (800) 829-3676 or access their website at http://www.irs.gov/. You may also want to consult a knowledgeable attorney about your employment status.

Q: Can an employer require an electronic direct deposit?
A: Yes. Indiana Code § 22-2-5-1(a) states, “Every person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee. The payment shall be made in lawful money of the United States, by negotiable check, draft, or money order, or by electronic transfer to the financial institution designated by the employee. Any contract in violation of this subsection is void.”

Q: Do I have to be paid for "on-call" time?
A: Generally, you are only required to be paid for time while you are under the direction and control of your employer.