Header

Main Content

Article

Preservation & Archaeology Directory

The Division of Historic Preservation and Archaeology provides this directory to connect individuals and groups interested in historic preservation and/or archaeology.The directory is under development. Entries continue to be added as we receive them. Additions, corrections and removals should be emailed to DHPA@dnr.in.gov. Inclusion on this list does not constitute an endorsement by the Division of Historic Preservation and Archaeology.

For general Indiana DNR questions, please visit this Contact Us web page. For assistance with widlife, visit the Division of Fish & Wildlife.

A list of government agencies and non-profit preservation partners throughout the state can be found here.

  • Adams County

    Becky Goble
    President
    Adams County Historical Society

    P.O. Box 262
    Decatur IN 46733
    260-724-3493
    goble@adamswells.com

    John Minch
    President
    Swiss Heritage Village and Museum

    P.O. Box 88
    Berne IN 46711
    260-589-8007

    Julie O'Beirne
    Secretary
    Adams County Heritage Commission

    6929 North Piqua Road
    Decatur IN 46733
    260-724-4954
    julieo@formulaboats.com

    Dennis Overdorf
    President
    Geneva Proud

    P.O. Box 2
    Geneva IN 46740
    260-368-7523
    boverdorf@onlyinternet.net

    Marsha Secaur
    Executive Director
    Decatur Chamber of Commerce

    125 East Monroe
    Decatur IN 46733
    260-724-2604
    info@decaturchamber.org

  • Allen County

    Mary Lee
    Executive Director
    Allen County Courthouse Preservation Trust

    Allen County Courthouse
    Ft. Wayne IN 46802
    260-449-4246
    mary.lee@co.allen.in.us

    Don Orban
    Historic Preservation Planner
    Fort Wayne Historic Review Board

    One Main Street, Room 800
    Fort Wayne IN 46802
    www.CityofFortWayne.org/preservation

    Michael Galbraith
    Executive Director
    ARCH, Inc./Fort Wayne Historic Preservation

    437 East Berry Street
    Ft. Wayne IN 46802
    260-426-5117
    arch@fwi.com
    http://www.archfw.org/

    Robert Schmidt
    President
    Canal Society of Indiana

    P.O. Box 40087
    Ft. Wayne IN 46804
    260-432-0279
    indcanal@aol.com

    Donn Werling
    Director
    Allen County/Fort Wayne Historical Society

    302 East Berry Street
    Ft. Wayne IN 46802
    260-426-2882
    dpwerling@comcast.net
    http://www.fwhistorycenter.com/

    Andrew Smith
    Director
    IPFW Archaeological Survey

    260-481-6982
    Smitam08@ipfw.edu

  • Bartholomew County

    Jeffrey Baker
    President
    Preserve To Enjoy, Inc.

    P.O. Box 1318
    Columbus IN 47202
    812-372-9635

    Donald Dillman
    President
    Heritage of Hope, Inc.

    P.O. Box 1980
    Hope IN 47246
    812-546-4707
    dwdillman@mindspring.com

  • Benton County

    Luella Fell
    Secretary/Treasurer
    Oak Grove Heritage House, Inc.

    P.O. Box 261
    Oxford IN 47971
    765-385-2173

    Kenneth Fellure
    Oxford Main Street

    P.O. Box 81
    Oxford IN 47971
    765-385-2667
    kfellure@localline.com

  • Blackford County

    No listings at this time.

  • Boone County

    Ralph Stacey
    Zionsville Historical Society

    125 West Sycamore Street
    Zionsville IN 46077
    317-873-2087

    Andra Walters
    Executive Director
    Patrick Henry Sullivan Museum

    225 W. Hawthorne Street
    Zionsville IN 46077
    317-873-4900

  • Brown County

    No listings at this time.

  • Carroll County

    William Bradshaw
    Chair
    Delphi Main Street Association

    111 East Main Street
    Delphi IN 46923
    765-564-2165
    billb8090@aol.com

    Lynn Corson
    Vice President
    Delphi Preservation Society, Inc./Carroll County

    6678 W 200N
    Delphi IN 46923
    765-564-2324
    corson@carlnet.org

    Dan McCain
    President
    Wabash & Erie Canal Association
    3198 N 700th W
    Delphi IN 46923
    765-564-6297
    mccain@carlnet.org

    Tim Kingery
    Vice-President
    Wabash & Erie Canal Association

    1340 North Deer Meadows Road
    Delphi IN 46923
    765-564-6615

  • Cass County

    Briget Eberhardt
    Manager
    Cass County Carousel Corporation

    1208 Riverside Drive
    Logansport IN 46947
    574-753-8725
    carousel@clss.net

    John Henry
    President
    Cass County Historical Society

    1004 East Market Street
    Logansport IN 46947
    574-753-3866
    cchistoricalsoc@cqc.com

    Joseph Kitchel
    Chair
    Logansport Historic District Board of Review

    1615 North Street
    Logansport IN 46947

    James Weaver
    President
    Cass County Historic Preservation Foundation

    3115 North Pennsylvania
    Logansport IN 46947
    574-722-8866

  • Clark County

    Alice Davis
    Jeffersonville Historic Preservation Commission

    501 E. Court Avenue
    Jeffersonville IN 47130

    Jay Ellis
    Executive Director
    Jeffersonville Main Street, Inc.

    P.O. Box 1474
    Jeffersonville IN 47131
    812-283-0301
    coresea@aol.com

    Clark County Historian
    Jeanne Burke
    jeanne_b@hotmail.com

    Clark's Grant Historical Society
    The Down's House Museum
    PO Box 423
    Charlestown, IN 47111

    Clarksville Historical Society Museum
    2000 Broadway
    Clarksville, IN 47129
    812) 949-9338 Fax (812) 944-8814
    janesarles@insightbb.com

    Clarksville Little Theatre
    301 E. Montgomery Ave.
    Clarksville, IN 47129
    (812) 283-6522

    Falls of the Ohio State Park
    201 West Riverside Dr.
    Clarksville, IN 47129
    (812) 280-9970 Fax (812) 280-7110
    info@fallsoftheohio.org
    www.fallsoftheohio.org

    Greg Sekula
    Director SRO
    Indiana Landmarks

    113 West Chestnut Street
    Jeffersonville IN 47130
    812-284-4534
    south@indianalandmarks.org

    Keith Stayton
    President
    Jeff-Clark Preservation, Inc.

    P.O. Box 752
    Jeffersonvile

    Dan Waterfill
    President
    Historic Bethlehem, Inc.

    P.O. Box 44
    Bethlehem IN 47104
    812-256-6111
    water2@theremc.com

  • Clay County

    Wilmadean Baker
    Treasurer
    Poland Historical Chapel Society, Inc.

    204 North Murphy Avenue
    Brazil IN 47834
    812-448-2497

    Evelyn Brown
    President
    Preservation Association of Clay County

    4061 West SR 340
    Brazil IN 47834
    812-448-2307
    glenw.brown@verizon.net

  • Clinton County

    Jan Beaman
    President
    Historic Preservationists of Clinton County

    P.O. Box 908
    Frankfort IN 46041
    765-654-4623

    Kim Stevens
    Executive Director
    Frankfort Main Street, Inc.

    301 East Clinton Street
    Frankfort IN 46041
    765-654-4081
    mainstreet@accs.net

  • Crawford County
    No listings at this time.
  • Daviess County

    Pat Thompson
    President
    Daviess County Historic Landmarks, Inc.

    P.O. Box 83
    Washington IN 47501
    812-254-1987

  • Dearborn County

    Chris Baltz
    Aurora Historic Preservation Commission

    306 Fourth Street
    Aurora, IN 47001

    Allan Cornelius
    President
    Dearborn County Trust for Historic

    29 East High Street
    Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
    812-537-4227

    Allan Cornelius
    Event Coordinator
    Historic Lawrenceburg-Greendale Foundation

    29 East High Street
    Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
    812-537-4227

    Kent Abraham
    Director of Veraestau Historic Site
    Indiana Landmarks

    4696 Veraestau Lane
    Aurora, IN 47001
    812-926-0983
    veraestau@indianalandmarks.org

    Chris McHenry
    Dearborn County Historian
    Dearborn County Historical Society

    14684 Wilson Creek
    Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
    812-537-2775 or 812-537-
    cmchenry@seidata.com

    Shirley Meyer
    Chair
    Aurora Historic Preservation Commission

    301 Fourth Street
    Aurora, IN 47001
    812-926-1119

    Judy Ostendorf
    Director
    Main Street Aurora

    404 Fourth Street
    Aurora, IN 47001
    812-926-1100
    mainstaur@seidata.com

    E.B. Seitz
    President
    Lawrenceburg Main Street

    25 West High Street
    Lawrenceburg, IN 47025
    812-537-0264
    eseitz@one.net

    Janice Slater
    President
    Carnegie Historic Landmarks Preservation

    P.O. Box 118
    Moores Hill, IN 47032
    812-744-4015
    chall@seidata.com

  • Decatur County

    Judy Rust
    President
    Decatur County Alliance for Preservation

    535 North Michigan Avenue
    Greensburg IN 47240
    812-663-3215
    gandjrust@earthlink.net

  • Dekalb County

    Jeanne Brand
    President
    Auburn Improvement Association

    740 Greenhaven Terrace
    Auburn IN 46706
    260-925-2306

    Fike Roxanne
    Contact
    Preservation of DeKalb Heritage

    P.O. Box 6035
    Auburn IN 46706
    260-357-3816

  • Delaware County

    Brad King
    Historic Preservation Officer
    Muncie Historic Preservation & Rehabilitation

    300 North High Street
    Muncie IN 47305
    765-747-4825

    Jonathan Spodek
    Director
    Ball State University - Graduate Program in Historic Preservation
    College of Architecture and Planning

    Muncie IN 47306
    765-285-1900

    Delaware County Historical Society
    120 East Washington Street
    Muncie IN 47305
    765-282-1550
    http://www.the-dchs.org
    dchs@tmcsmail.com

    Vicki Veach
    Downtown Development Director
    Muncie Downtown Development Partnership

    407 South Walnut
    Muncie IN 47308
    765-282-7897

  • Dubois County

    Nancy Eckerle
    Executive Director
    Jasper Chamber of Commerce

    302 West Sixth Street
    Jasper IN 47547
    812-482-6866
    chamber@jasperin.org

    Phyllis Johannenan
    President
    Ferdinand Historical Society and Preservation Committee

    P.O. Box 194
    Ferdinand IN 47532
    812-367-1803

  • Elkhart County

    David Young
    Executive Director
    Elkhart Housing Partnership

    500 South Main Street
    Elkhart IN 46515
    574-524-7030
    ehpi1@michiana.org

    Eric Trotter
    Senior Planner
    City of Elkhart

    229 South Second Street
    Elkhart IN 46516
    574-294-5471

    Don Lambert
    Director
    Elkhart Housing Partnership

    500 South Main St.
    Elkhart IN 46516
    574-524-9074

    Don Lehman
    Nappanee Historic Preservation Commission

    City of Nappanee, Planning Department
    Nappanee IN 46550

    Earlene Nofzinger
    Goshen Historical Society Inc.

    124 South Main Street
    Goshen IN 46526
    574-533-1053
    rnofziger@aol.com

    Greg Saal
    President
    Elkhart Historic & Cultural Preservation Commission

    Municipal Building
    Elkhart IN 46516
    574-294-5471 ext. 123

    Jeremy Stutsman
    Vice President
    Face of the City

    129 South Main Street
    Goshen IN 46526
    574-536-6377 (cell)
    goshendowntown@mail.com

    Dawn Weigand
    Executive Director
    Ruthmere

    302 East Beardsley Avenue
    Elkhart IN 46514
    574-264-0330
    dwiegand@ruthmere.org

  • Fayette County

    Historic Connersville, Inc.
    Canal House Museum

    Connersville IN 47331
    765-825-1523

    Katrina Griffin
    Executive Director
    Main Street Connersville, Inc.

    504 Central Avenue
    Connersville IN 47331
    765-825-2561
    connersvillechamber@cnz.com

    Joel Long
    President
    Heritage Fayette County

    1127 North Central Avenue
    Connersville IN 47331
    765-827-0412
    jlong@thepoint.net

  • Floyd County

    Peter Feimer
    President
    Main Street Preservation Association

    514 East Main Street
    New Albany IN 47150
    812-948-2030
    pfeimer@hospices.org

    Heather Trueblood
    Executive Director
    Develop New Albany, Inc.

    222 Pearl Street
    New Albany IN 47150
    812-941-0018
    info@developnewalbany.org

    Scott Wood
    New Albany Historic Preservation Commission

    City-County Building, Room 329
    New Albany IN 47150

  • Fountain County

    Carolyn Carlson
    President
    Historic Landmarks Foundation of Fountain County

    210 Avenue One
    Attica IN 47918

  • Franklin County

    Larry Franzman
    Franklin County Area Planning Director
    Metamora Historic District Review Board

    459 Main Street
    Brookville IN 47012
    765-647-5731

    George Ginther
    Metamora Historic District Review Board

    18207 U.S. Highway 52
    Metamora IN 47030

    Susan Knight
    President
    Franklin County Citizens for Historic Preservation

    6045 Johnson's Fork Road
    Cedar Grove IN 47016
    765-647-2146
    theknighthouse@msn.com

    Patricia Rogers
    President
    Historic Metamora, Inc.

    P.O. Box 78
    Metamora IN 47030
    765-647-2194

    Mick Wilz
    President
    Franklin County Historical Society Inc.

    P.O. Box 342
    Brookville IN 47012
    765-647-6457
    mick@sur-seal.com

  • Fulton County
    Melinda Clinger
    Museum Director
    Fulton County Historical Society Inc.

    37 East 375 North
    Rochester IN 46975
    574-223-4436
    fchs@rtcol.com

     

  • Gibson County

    No listings at this time.

  • Grant County

    Betsy Coss
    Project Manager
    Main Street Marion

    215 South Adams Street
    Marion IN 46952
    765-662-1192
    mainstreet@mainstreetmarion.com

    Judy Cowling
    President
    Historic Fairmount, Inc.

    504 South Main Street
    Fairmount IN 46928
    765-948-5720
    cowlingpreservations@insightbb.com

  • Greene County

    Jim Roach
    President
    Greene County Landmarks Foundation

    Route 6, Box 240
    Bloomfield IN 47424
    812-384-3060

    Michael Steward
    President
    Worthington Historical Society

    12 North Washington
    Worthington IN 47471
    812-875-2369

  • Hamilton County

    Tommi Adams
    President
    Sheridan Chamber of Commerce

    508 East Sixth Street
    Sheridan IN 46069
    317-758-1311

    Carol Daubenspeck
    President
    Westfield-Washington Historical Society

    P.O. Box 103
    Westfield IN 46074
    317-896-1943
    presidentwwhs@yahoo.com

    Mike Mellott
    Board President
    Noblesville Preservation Alliance

    P.O. Box 632
    Noblesville IN 46060
    317-773-6769

    Amy Shankland
    Director
    Noblesville Preservation Alliance

    P.O. Box 632
    Noblesville IN 46060
    317-773-4162
    ajshank@hotmail.com

    Diane Nevitt
    Director
    Hamilton County Historical Society/Museum of History

    P.O. Box 397
    Noblesville IN 46061
    317-770-0775
    hamcohmsn@aol.com

    Michael Quinn
    Chairperson
    Fishers Historic Preservation Committee

    1 Municipal Drive
    Fishers IN 46038
    317-595-3120
    mike.quinn@cliftoncpa.com

    Thomas Rumer
    President/Historian
    Carmel Clay Historical Society

    211 First Street SW
    Carmel IN 46032
    317-846-7117

    Jeffery Rupp
    Interim President
    Noblesville Main Street, Inc.

    876 1/2 Logan Street
    Noblesville IN 46060
    317-776-0205
    mainstrt@sbcglobal.net
    www.noblesvillemainstreet.org/

  • Hancock County

    Douglas Fleming
    Chair
    Greenfield Historic Board of Review

    675 Robin Lane
    Greenfield IN 46140
    317-462-7024

    Herman Graddy
    Chair
    Greenfield Historic Board of Review

    110 South State Street
    Greenfield IN 46140
    317-462-8552

    Dale Spencer
    Greenfield Historic Review Board

    22 N. Pennsylvania
    Greenfield IN 46140

    Thomas Strickland
    President
    Greenfield Historic Landmarks, Inc.

    202 West Fifth Street
    Greenfield IN 46140
    317-462-5616
    thstrick@earthlink.net

  • Harrison County

    Sean Hawkins
    CDC Director for Harrison County CVB
    Main Street Corydon Indiana, Inc.

    310 North Elm Street
    Corydon IN 47112
    812-738-2233
    seanh@tourindiana.com

    John Walters
    President
    Corydon Capital Preservation Alliance

    P.O. Box 611
    Corydon IN 47112
    812-738-8951

  • Hendricks County

    Betty Bartley
    President
    Hendricks County Historical Society/Museum

    170 South Washington Street
    Danville IN 46122
    317-745-9617

    Phyllis Gladden
    President
    Fairfield Historic Preservation Society

    2379 North CR 500 East
    Avon IN 46123
    317-745-6388

    David Kroll
    President
    Hendricks County Heritage Alliance

    395 North Indiana Street
    Danville IN 46122
    317-745-9991

  • Henry County

    Betty Lou Heintz
    Executive Director
    New Castle/Henry County Chamber of Commerce

    100 South Main Street
    New Castle IN 47362
    765-529-5210
    info@nchcchamber.com

    Carolyn McCormack
    President
    Historic Knightstown, Inc.

    P.O. Box 74
    Knightstown IN 46148
    765-345-2767

    Richard Ratcliff
    Henry County Historian
    Spiceland Preservation and Tourism Society

    303 South Pearl Street
    Spiceland IN 47385
    765-589-7182
    ratcliff@nxco.com

    Ann Rybolt
    Chair
    Knightstown Historic Preservation Commission

    25 South Adams Street
    Knightstown IN 46148
    765-345-7385

  • Howard County

    Jim Hunter
    Kokomo Historic Review Board Advisor

    City of Kokomo
    222 Westmorland Drive
    Kokomo IN 46901
    765-456-2330

    Rachel Jenkins
    President
    Greentown Historical Society

    P.O. Box 313
    Greentown IN 46936
    765-628-3800
    rjenkins@iquest.net

    Bob Roler
    President
    Kokomo Historic Review Board

    791 N,. Korby Street
    Kokomo IN 46901

    Kelly Thompson
    Executive Director
    Howard County Historical Society/Museum

    1200 West Sycamore Street
    Kokomo IN 46901
    765-452-4314
    director@howardcountymuseum.org

  • Huntington County

    Historic Forks of the Wabash Inc.
    P.O. Box 261
    Huntington IN 46750
    260-356-1903
    historicforks@ureach.com

    Executive Director
    Huntington Historic Review Board

    County Courthouse, Room 208
    Huntington IN 46750
    260-358-4836

    President
    Huntington Alert, Inc./Huntington Historic Review Board

    P.O. Box 94
    Huntington IN 46750
    260-356-8425

  • Jackson County

    W. Brent Gill
    President
    Seymour Heritage Foundation, Inc.

    2293 North County Road 400 East
    Seymour IN 47274
    812-523-8609
    acorn@hsonline.net

  • Jasper County

    Don Pampel
    President
    Remington Area Historical Society

    P.O. Box 596
    Remington IN 47977
    219-261-3598

    Linda Reiners
    Executive Director
    Jasper Foundation & Newton County Community Foundation

    P.O. Box 295
    Rensselaer IN 47978
    219-866-5899
    jasper@liljasper.com

  • Jay County

    Bubp Sandy
    President
    Headwaters Heritage, Inc.

    451 South 300 West
    Portland IN 47371
    260-726-9871

    Jay County Historical Society
    903 E. Main Street
    Portland IN 47371

  • Jefferson County

    Dave Adams
    Executive Director
    Madison Main Street

    301 East Main Street
    Madison, IN 47250
    812-265-3270
    mainstre@seidata.com

    Gale Ferris
    President
    Jefferson County Historic Preservation Council, Inc.

    9713 North State Road 62
    Canaan, IN 47224
    812-839-4770
    gferris@seidata.com

    Marlene Joslyn
    Madison Historic District Board of Review

    City Hall
    Madison, IN 47250

    Louann Morton
    Recording Secretary
    Madison Historic District Board of Review

    City Hall
    Madison, IN 47250
    812-265-8324

    Richard Murray
    President
    Cornerstone Society, Inc.

    714 East Main Street
    Madison, IN 47250
    812-273-1123

    John Staicer
    Executive Director
    Historic Madison Foundation, Inc.

    500 West Street
    Madison, IN 47250
    812-265-2967
    hmihmfi@seidata.com

  • Jennings County

    Lilian Carmer
    President
    Jennings County Preservation Association

    P.O. Box 412
    Vernon IN 47282
    812-873-6494
    lcarmer@seidata.com

  • Johnson County

    Johnson County Historical Society/Museum of History
    Mary Ann Plummer, Director

    135 North Main Street
    Franklin, IN 46131
    317-736-4655
    map@netdirect.net

    Franklin Heritage, Inc.
    Robert Shilts, Executive Director
    57 North Main Street
    Franklin, IN 46131
    317-736-6823
    franklinheritage@earthlink.net
    www.franklinheritage.org

  • Knox County

    Jane Frizzi
    Vincennes Historic District Review Board Staff
    City of Vincennes

    205 Vigo Street
    Vincennes IN 47591
    812-882-3338

    Judy Kratzner
    President
    Vincennes-Knox County Preservation Association

    509 N. Second St.
    Vincennes IN 47591
    (812) 886-4380 ext. 34

  • Kosciusko County

    Jerry Frush
    President
    Kosciusko County Historical Society Inc./Jail Museum

    P.O. Box 1071
    Warsaw IN 46580
    574-267-8619

    Warsaw Community Development Corporation
    523 S. Buffalo Street
    Warsaw IN 46580
    574-267-6311
    wcdc@kchamber.com

  • LaGrange County

    Ezra Miller
    President
    LaGrange County Historical Society

    P.O. Box 134
    LaGrange IN 46761
    260-768-4625
    1kilowat@ligtel.com

    Galen Yoder
    President
    Topeka Area Historical Society Inc./Topeka Depot Museum

    P.O. Box 33
    Topeka IN 46571
    260-593-2531

  • Lake County

    Office of the Mayor
    City of Crown Point (Historic District Board of Review)

    City Hall
    Crown Point IN 46307
    219-662-3240

    Mary Anne Ahlborn
    Contact
    Highland Historical Society

    8943 Prairie Avenue
    Highland IN 46322
    219-838-2962

    Yvonne Anderson
    Interim Director
    Horace Mann-Ambridge Neighborhood Improvement Organization

    P.O. Box 273-M
    Gary IN 46401
    219-886-4423

    Curt Graves
    Director
    Crown Point Historic Preservation Commission

    Community Development
    Crown Point IN 46307

    Richard Krame
    Town Manager
    Schererville Main Street

    10 East Joliet Street
    Schererville IN 46375
    219-322-2211 ext 323

    Karen Kulinski
    President
    Griffith Historical Society, Inc.

    P.O. Box 678
    Griffith IN 46319
    219-924-9019
    depotkaren@aol.com

    Paul Myers
    Director
    Marktown Preservation Society

    405 Prospect St.
    East Chicago IN 46312
    219-397-2239

    Brian L. Poland, AICP
    Director of City Planning
    Department of Planning and Development

    5925 Calumet Ave. Rm. G17
    Hammond, IN 46320
    (219) 853-6397 ext. 3
    Fax: (219) 853-6618
    polandb@gohammond.com

    Indiana Landmarks
    Northwest Field Office

    608 East Third Street
    Hobart, IN 46342
    219-947-2657
    Tiffany Tolbert, Director ttolbert@indianalandmarks.org

    Daylene Welty
    Lowell Main Street
    C/O Chamber of Commerce

    Lowell IN 46356
    219-696-6876

    Anne Zimmerman
    President
    Cedar Lake Historical Association Inc./Lake of the Red Cedars

    P.O. Box 421
    Cedar Lake IN 46303
    219-374-7562

  • LaPorte County

    Elizabeth Bigda
    Chair
    Michigan City Historic Review Board

    2944 Woodrow Avenue
    Michigan City IN 46360
    219-872-6141

    June Jaques
    Director
    Michigan City Historical Society, Inc./Old Lighthouse Museum

    P.O. Box 512
    Michigan City IN 46360
    219-872-6133

    Ed Kiss
    President
    Michigan City Main Street

    100 East Michigan Boulevard
    Michigan City IN 46360
    219-874-3647

    Richard Richey
    President
    Preservationists of Michigan City, Inc.

    P.O. Box 9688
    Michigan City IN 46360
    219-872-5593
    preservationist@usa.net

    Timothy Stabosz
    Treasurer
    People Engaged in Preservation

    1307 Monroe Street
    LaPorte IN 46350
    219-324-5087

    Mary Jane Thomas
    City Planner
    LaPorte Historic Review Board

    City Hall
    LaPorte IN 46350
    219-362-8260
    lpcityplanner@attbi.com

    Wanatah Historical Society
    P.O. Box 156
    Wanatah IN 46390
    whistsoc@netnitco.net

  • Lawrence County

    Program Manager
    Bedford Revitalization, Inc.

    PO Box 221
    Bedford IN 47421
    812-275-8047
    jen72_us@yahoo.com

    Mary Margaret Stipp
    Chairwoman
    Bedford Historic Review Board

    City Hall
    Bedford IN 47421
    812-275-1631

    Myra Wilson
    Bedford Historic Review Board

    City of Bedford
    Bedford IN 47421

  • Madison County

    Loretta Dodd
    Secretary
    Elwood-Pipecreek Historical Society Inc./Elwood Heritage

    1403 Madison Road
    Elwood IN 46036
    765-552-9849
    elwoodpreservation@yahoo.com

    Jim Haberek
    Anderson Historic & Cultural Preservation Commission

    City of Anderson
    Anderson IN 46018

    Loueva Hagemier
    Chairperson
    Historic Fall Creek, Pendleton Settlement, Inc.

    P.O. Box 146
    Pendleton IN 46064
    765-778-3996

    Crystal Pardieck
    Lapel Heritage Historical and Preservation Society

    129 East Seventh Street
    Lapel IN 46051
    765-534-4505

    Kato Smith
    President
    Historic West 8th Street Neighborhood Association

    P.O. Box 483
    Anderson IN 46015
    765-643-5247
    kdsmithsr@msn.com

    Andre Streaty
    Madison County Historical Society
    2413 W 2nd Street
    Anderson IN 46016
    765-643-8632

    Lori Sylvester
    HPC Officer
    Anderson Historical & Cultural Preservation Commission

    120 East Eighth Street
    Anderson IN 46016
    765-648-6163
    lsylvester@cityofanderson.com

  • Marion County

    David Baker
    Director
    Indianapolis Historic Preservation Commission

    200 East Washington Street
    Indianapolis, IN 46204
    317-327-4406
    dbaker@indygov.org
    http://www.indy.gov/eGov/City/DMD/IHPC/Pages/home.aspx

    Pamela Bennett
    Director
    Indiana Historical Bureau

    140 North Senate Avenue
    Indianapolis, IN 46204
    317-232-2535
    pbennett@history.gov
    www.in.gov/history

    John Herbst
    President and CEO
    Indiana Historical Society

    450 West Ohio Street
    Indianapolis, IN 46202
    317-232-1882
    http://www.indianahistory.org/

    Mark Dollase
    Director CRO
    Indiana Landmarks

    340 West Michigan Street,
    Indianapolis, IN 46204
    317-639-4534
    central@indianalandmarks.org
    https://www.indianalandmarks.org/

    Jason Shelley
    Executive Director
    American Institute of Architects, Indiana

    47 South Pennsylvania Street
    Indianapolis, IN 46204
    317-634-6993
    jshelley@aiaindiana.org

    Indianapolis Coalition for Neighborhood Development
    2105 N. Meridian Street, Suite 102
    Indianapolis, IN 46202
    317-920-2300
    www.ICNDindy.org

    Michael Osborne
    President
    Near North Development Corporations

    2123 North Meridian Street
    Indianapolis, IN 46202
    317-927-9881
    michael@nearnorthcdc.org

    Director of Museums
    Indiana Landmarks

    1204 North Park Avenue
    Indianapolis, IN 46202
    317-636-5409
    indytours@indianalandmarks.org

    Shae Young
    Director
    Indiana Main Street

    1 North Capitol Avenue
    Indianapolis, IN 46204
    317-232-8910
    shyoung@ocra.in.gov
    http://www.in.gov/ocra/2364.htm

    Indiana Byways Program Manager
    Indiana Department of Transportation
    100 North Senate Avenue
    Indianapolis, IN 46204
    317-232-5653

    Crown Hill Cemetery
    700 West 38th Street
    Indianapolis, IN 46268

    Philip Scarpino
    IUPUI, Department of History
    425 University Boulevard
    Indianapolis, IN 46202
    317-274-5983

    Chris Schmidt
    President
    Indiana Archaeology Council

    1400 East Hannna Avenue
    Indianapolis, IN 46227
    317-788-2103
    cschmidt@uindy.edu

    John Sechrist
    Treasurer
    Indiana Covered Bridge Society, Inc.

    6770 South East Street, Apt. 3
    Indianapolis, IN 46227
    317-784-2264
    www.indianacrossings.org

    Indiana Division of Historic Preservation and Archaeology
    402 West Washington Street
    Indianapolis, IN 46204
    317-232-1646
    dhpa@dnr.in.gov

    Tammara Tracy
    Chair
    Meridian Street Historic Preservation Commission

    200 East Washington St, Suite 1821
    Indianapolis, IN 46204
    phone: 317-327-5014
    fax: 317-327-7883
    ttracy@indygov.org

    Meridian Street Foundation, Inc.
    PO Box 88451
    Indianapolis, IN 46208
    www.meridianstreetfoundation.org

    Marsh Davis
    President
    Indiana Landmarks

    340 West Michigan Street
    Indianapolis, IN 46202
    317-639-4534

  • Marshall County

    Duwaine Elliot
    Director
    Bremen Revitalization Project

    111 South Center
    Bremen IN 46506
    574-546-2044
    twnbremenin@skyenet.net

    Linda Mullen-Clevenger
    President
    Historic Bremen, Inc.

    306 South Schumaker Drive
    Bremen IN 46506
    574-546-5466

    Linda Rippy
    Director
    Marshall County Historical Society/Museum

    123 North Michigan Street
    Plymouth IN 46563
    574-936-2306
    mchistory@mchistoricalsociety.org

    Kurt Garner
    Wythougan Valley Preservation Council

    12954 6th Road
    Plymouth IN 46563
    574-936-0613
    kwgarner@kwgarner.com

  • Martin County

    No listings at this time.

  • Miami County

    Mildred Kopis
    Interim Director
    Miami County Museum

    51 North Broadway
    Peru IN 46970
    765-473-9183
    registrar@miamicountymuseum.org

    John Marsh
    Grissom Air Museum State Historic Site

    1000 W. Hoosier Blvd.
    Peru, IN 46970
    765-689-8011
    info@GrissomAirMuseum.com

  • Monroe County

    Pam Bayne
    Acting President
    Stinesville Renaissance, Inc.

    P.O. Box 402
    Stinesville IN 47464
    812-876-6203

    Duncan Campbell
    Preservation Development, Inc.

    218 North Rogers St.
    Bloomington IN 47404
    812-336-2065
    preserve@bluemarble.com

    Talisha Coppock
    Director
    Downtown Bloomington Commission

    302 South College Avenue
    Bloomington IN 47403
    812-336-3681
    downtown@kiva.net

    Nancy Heistand
    Bloomington Historic Preservation Commission

    c/o H.A.N.D
    Bloomington IN 47402

    Nancy Hiestand
    Program Manager, Historic Preservation
    Bloomington Historic Preservation Commission

    P.O. Box 100
    Bloomington IN 47402
    812-349-3507
    hiestann@city.bloomington.in.us

    Mary Ogle
    Assistant Director Monroe County Planning Department
    Monroe County Historic Preservation Board of Review

    Courthouse - Room 306
    Bloomington IN 47404
    812-349-2970
    mogle@co.momroe.in.us

    Steve Wyatt
    Director
    Bloomington Restorations, Inc.

    P.O. Box 1522
    Bloomington IN 47402
    812-336-0909
    bri@bloomington.in.us

  • Montgomery County

    Kelly Bielecki
    President
    Historic Ladoga, Inc.

    P.O. Box 351
    Ladoga IN 47954
    765-942-1112

    Tamara Hemmerlein
    Director
    Montgomery County Cultural Foundation, Inc.

    225 North Washington Street
    Crawfordsville IN 47933
    765-362-5222
    oldjail@tctc.com

    Norman Reimondo
    Crawfordsville Historic Preservation Commission

    City Building
    Crawfordsville IN 47933

  • Morgan County

    Joe Mills
    President
    Morgan County Historic Preservation Society

    P.O. Box 1377
    Martinsville IN 46151
    765-342-0391

  • Newton County

    No listings at this time.

  • Noble County

    No listings at this time.

  • Ohio County

    Tammy Elbright
    Director
    Rising Sun Historic Downtown Program

    103 South Walnut Street
    Rising Sun IN 47040
    812-438-2750
    downtown@enjoyrisingsun.com

    Bill Dichtl
    Ohio County Historical Society and Museum

    212 South Walnut
    Rising Sun IN 47040
    812-438-4915
    ohiocohist@seidata.com

  • Orange County

    Robert F. Henderson, Jr
    Town of Orleans

    P.O. Box 146, 161 East Price Ave
    Orleans, IN 47452
    812-865-2539
    rfh@netsurfusa.net

    Bettye Kemple
    Executive Secretary
    Paoli Chamber of Commerce

    P.O. Box 22
    Paoli IN 47454
    812-723-4769
    paolicoc@blueriver.net

    Jeff Lane
    President
    West Baden Historical Society, Inc.

    P.O. Box 6
    West Baden Springs IN 47469
    812-936-9881
    jalanlane@hotmail.com

    Ruth Marshall
    Chair
    West Baden Springs Historic Preservation Commission

    1208 North Woodlawn Drive
    West Baden Springs IN 47469
    812-936-4861
    marshallruthd@hotmail.com

    Evelyn Stackhouse
    Chair
    West Baden Springs Historic Preservation Commission

    P.O. Box 81
    West Baden Springs IN 47469

    Linda Gerkin
    President
    Orange County Community Foundation &
    Saving Historic Orange County (SHOC)

    112 W. Water St.
    Paoli, IN 47454
    (812) 723-4150

  • Owen County

    Patricia Powell
    Treasurer
    Owen County Preservations, Inc.

    8000 West Sand College
    Gosport IN 47433
    812-876-6017

    Mark Snapp
    President
    Vandalia Community Preservation, Inc.

    RR 4, Box 252-01
    Spencer IN 47460
    812-829-3136

  • Parke County

    Kevin Knoblett
    President
    Parke County Adopt-A-Bridge

    P.O. Box 444
    Montezuma IN 47862
    765-245-2636

    Anne Lynk
    Executive Director
    Park County, Inc.

    P.O. Box 165
    Rockville IN 47872
    765-569-5226
    pci@ticz.com

    Carole Vice
    President
    Main Street Rockville

    P.O. Box 334
    Rockville IN 47872
    765-569-5977
    nichols@nico.net

  • Perry County

    Susann Lyons
    President
    Historic Cannelton

    4214 East SR 66
    Cannelton IN 47520
    812-547-6927
    lilacs@psci.net

  • Pike County

    No listings at this time.

  • Porter County

    Jeff Jacobs
    President
    Historic Preservation of Porter County, Inc.

    236 Haas Street
    Valparaiso IN 46383
    219-462-5751
    256haas@designorg.com

    Christine Owens
    Assistant Planner
    Valparaiso Historic Preservation Commission

    City of Valparaiso
    Valparaiso IN 46383

  • Posey County

    Connie Weinzapfel
    Director
    Historic New Harmony, Inc.

    P.O. Box 579
    New Harmony IN 47631
    812-682-4488
    cweinzap@usi.edu

  • Pulaski County

    Pulaski County Historical Society
    P.O. Box 135
    Winamac IN 46996

  • Putnam County

    Lisa Gibson
    Executive Director
    Main Street Greencastle, Inc.

    2 South Jackson Street
    Greencastle IN 46135
    765-653-0096
    mainstreetgreencastle@airhop.com

  • Randolph County

    Larry Francer
    President
    Historic Farmland USA, Inc.

    P.O. Box 251
    Farmland IN 47340
    765-468-6958
    afhinfhaw@msn.com

    Thomas Leahey
    President
    Preservation Society of Union City IN-OH, Inc.

    714 West Oak Street
    Union City IN 47390
    765-964-5370
    tleahey@indiana.edu

    Bill Peden
    Winchester Main Street

    101 West Franklin Street
    Winchester IN 47394
    765-584-3346
    billpeden72@hotmail.com

  • Ripley County

    Pat Hicks
    Director
    Ye Olde Central House

    P.O. Box 154
    Osgood IN 47037
    812-852-4818
    phicks@nalu.net

  • Rush County

    Eleanor Arnold
    Rush County Heritage, Inc.

    1744 North 450 East
    Rushville IN 46173
    765-932-5204
    arnold@rush.cnz.com

    Mary Ann Bridges
    Director
    Heart of Rushville, Inc.

    315 North Main Street
    Rushville IN 46173
    765-938-4648
    hremsw@clarityonline.com

  • St. Joseph County

    David Behr
    Executive Director
    Walkerton Economic Development Corp.

    612 Roosevelt Road
    Walkerton IN 46574
    574-586-7766
    waedcdave@hotmail.com

    James Braunsdorf
    President
    Beiger Heritage

    P.O. Box 863
    Mishawaka IN 46546
    574-255-0067
    jbraunsdorf@msn.com

    Roger Dooley
    Chairman
    Mishawaka Historic Preservation Commission

    536 Miami Club Court
    Mishawaka IN 46544
    574-258-1625

    Jeffrey Gibney
    Executive Director
    South Bend Heritage Foundation, Inc.

    914 Lincolnway West
    South Bend IN 46616
    574-289-1066
    jeffgibney@sbheritage.org

    Laura Guy
    Executive Director
    Downtown South Bend, Inc.

    205 North Main
    South Bend IN 46601
    574-282-1110
    lguy@downtownsouthbend.com

    Catherine D. Hostetler
    Director
    South Bend & St. Joseph County Historic Preservation Commission

    City-County Building
    South Bend IN 46601

    Kathy Jonas
    Executive Director
    Mishawaka Business Association

    P.O. Box 1999
    Mishawaka IN 46546
    574-259-1833
    kathyjonas@msn.com

    Marcy Kauffman
    President
    Historic New Carlisle, Inc./New Carlisle Historic Review Board

    P.O. Box 933
    New Carlisle IN 46552
    574-654-8394
    newcarlkid@aol.com

    Lynn A. Patrick
    President
    Historic Preservation Commission of South Bend & St. Joseph County

    125 South Lafayette Boulevard
    South Bend IN 46628
    574-235-9798

    Debra Patzer
    City Planner
    Mishawka Historic Preservation Commission

    City of Mishawaka
    Mishawaka IN 46544

    Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana - NRO
    914 Lincolnway West
    South Bend IN 46616
    574-232-4534

  • Scott County

    Scottsburg Historic District Board of Review
    2 East McClain Street
    Scottsburg, IN 47170

    Matt Wirth
    President
    Scott County Preservation Alliance, Inc.

    108 South Main Street
    Scottsburg, IN 47170
    812-754-1499

  • Shelby County

    Margaret Shaw
    President
    Joseph Boggs Society for Historic Preservation

    P.O. Box 72
    Boggstown IN 46110
    317-835-7121

    Terry Smith
    President
    Main Street Shelbyville

    54 West Broadway
    Shelbyville IN 46176
    317-398-0711

    Gayle Wiley
    President
    Home Towne Heritage, Inc.

    14 Mildred Street
    Shelbyville IN 46176
    317-398-3542

  • Spencer County

    No listings at this time.

  • Starke County

    Terry Kimmel
    Executive Director
    Starke County Development Foundation, Inc.

    P.O. Box 53
    Knox IN 46534
    574-772-5627
    execdir@starkecounty.com

  • Steuben County

    Robert Howard
    Town Planner
    Town of Hamilton

    P.O. Box 310
    Hamilton IN 46742
    260-488-3607
    hamilton@locl.net

  • Sullivan County

    No listings at this time.

  • Switzerland County

    Martha Bladen
    Director
    Switzerland County Historical Museum/Historical Society

    115 Tapps Ridge Road
    Vevay IN 46043
    812-427-3469
    seasonsong@earthlink.net

    Martha Bladen
    President
    Historic Vevay, Inc.

    P.O. Box 193
    Vevay IN 47043
    812-427-3469

    Ann Farnsley
    Vevay Historic Review Board

    301 W. Market Street
    Vevay IN 47043

  • Tippecanoe County

    Aimee Jacobsen
    Community Development Director
    Lafayette Historic Review Board

    20 North Sixth Street
    Lafayette IN 47901
    765-476-4510
    ajacobsen@city.lafayette.in.us

    Jane Ness
    Marketing Coordinator
    Downtown Business Center of Lafayette

    P.O. Box 1005
    Lafayette IN 47902
    765-742-2313
    jane@dbc.nlci.com

    Pat Stephenson
    Executive Director
    Lafayette Neighborhood Housing Services

    P.O. Box 252
    Lafayette IN 47902
    765-423-1284
    psteph@nhslaf.org

    Wabash Valley Trust for Historic Preservation
    Post Office Box 1354
    Lafayette IN 47902
    Purdue University
    West Lafayette IN
    765-494-4668
    wvthp@hotmail.com

  • Tipton County

    Diane Timm
    Executive Director
    Tipton Main Street

    136 East Jefferson
    Tipton IN 46072
    765-675-7533
    ditimm@tiptontel.com

  • Union County

    Arthur Redinger
    Union County Historian
    Union County Historical Society

    101 Maple Court
    Liberty IN 47353
    765-458-5294

  • Vanderburgh County

    Dennis Au
    Preservation Officer
    City of Evansville

    1 N.W. Martin Luther King, Jr. Boulevard
    Evansville IN 47708
    812-435-6030
    dau@evansvillegov.org

    Darrel Bigham
    Director/Vanderburgh County Historian
    Historic Southern Indiana

    8600 University Buelevard
    Evansville IN 47712
    812-465-7014
    dbigham@usi.edu

    Kathleen Lane
    Director
    Downtown Evansville, Inc.

    209 Main Street
    Evansville IN 47708
    812-424-2986
    kathleenlane@downtownevansville.org

    Stewart Sebree
    Preservation Services Coordinator
    Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana - SWFO

    P.O. Box 20215
    Evansville IN 47713
    812-423-2988
    swpc@prodigy.net

    Milagros Stevens
    President
    Preservation Alliance of Evansville

    P.O. Box 3129
    Evansville IN 47708
    812-402-0012
    mstevens@vpdsweb.com

  • Vermillion County

    Jim McFall
    President
    Vermillion County Historical Society

    P.O. Box 273
    Newport IN 47966
    765-492-4059
    hs@abcs.com

  • Vigo County

    Andrew Conner
    President
    Terre Haute Landmarks

    P.O. Box 272
    Terre Haute IN 47803
    812-460-1331

    Tommy Kleckner
    Director WRO
    Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana - WRO

    643 Wabash Avenue
    Terre Haute IN 47807
    812-232-4534
    tkleckner@historiclandmarks.org

    Anne Lee
    President
    Farrington's Grove Historic District, Inc./Historical District Board

    823 South Fifth Street
    Terre Haute IN 47807
    812-232-8846

  • Wabash County

    Ferne Baldwin
    President
    North Manchester Historical Society

    P.O. Box 361
    North Manchester, IN 46962
    (260) 982-2354
    afbaldwin@manchester.edu

    Mike Brown
    President
    Manchester Main Street

    P.O. Box 26
    North Manchester, IN 46962
    (260) 982-8180
    thestudio@ctlnet.com

    Catherine Compton
    North Central Field Representative
    Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana - NCFO

    560 N. Wabash Street
    Wabash, IN 46992
    (260) 563-6356
    cathcomp@yahoo.com

    Executive Director
    Wabash Marketplace, Inc.

    P.O. Box 420
    Wabash, IN 46992
    (260) 563-0975
    info@wabashmarketplace.org

  • Warren County

    No listings at this time.

  • Warrick County

    Cynthia Burger
    Director
    Historic Newburgh Inc.

    P.O. Box 543
    Newburgh IN 47629
    812-853-2815
    newburgh@newburgh.org

    Brian Skelton
    President
    Boonville Preservation Alliance

    P.O. Box 281
    Boonville IN 47601
    812-897-3406

    Harry Thompson
    Newburgh Historic Preservation Commission

    14 W. Jennings
    Newburgh IN 47630

    David Wills
    Chair
    Newburgh Historic Preservation Commission

    14 West Jennings
    Newburgh IN 47629
    812-853-5555
    dwills9192@adelphia.net

  • Washington County

    No listings at this time.

  • Wayne County

    Donna Chapman
    Richmond Historic Preservation Commission

    City of Richmond
    Richmond IN 47374

    Wayne Goodman
    Director ERO
    Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana - ERO

    838 National Road Mt. Auburn
    Cambridge City IN 47327
    765-478-3172
    east@historiclandmarks.org

    Joseph Jarzen
    Executive Director
    Indiana National Road Association

    P.O. Box 284
    Cambridge City IN 47327
    765-478-3172
    inra@historiclandmarks.org

    Jack O'Malley
    Western Wayne Heritage, Inc.

    800 National Road, Mt. Auburn
    Cambridge City IN 47327
    765-478-5356
    hoos@infocom.com

    Director/Treasurer
    Historic Centerville Inc.

    P.O. Box 73
    Centerville IN 47330

  • Wells County

    Gary Jones
    CEO
    Bluffton Revitalization Committee

    128 East Market Street
    Bluffton IN 46714
    260-824-0510
    coc@bluftonwellschamber.com

  • White County

    Ann Cain
    President
    Anson Wolcott Historical Society Inc.

    P.O. Box 242
    Wolcott IN 47995
    219-279-2951

    Connie Cascales
    Director
    White County Historical Society/Historical Museum

    101 South Bluff Street
    Monticello IN 47960
    574-583-3998

    Julie Gutwein
    Monon Civic Preservation Society

    P.O. Box 742
    Monon IN 47959
    219-253-7074

  • Whitley County

    Janice Hammer
    President
    People Preserving History, Inc.

    708 West Park Street
    Columbia City IN 46725
    260-244-7821