Header

  Close Menu

Fishes of Indiana List

This list of Indiana's fish species was compiled by the state's Nongame Aquatic Biologist based on accepted taxonomic standards and other relevant information. It is periodically reviewed and updated. References for scientific names are listed at the bottom. Revised September 2021,

Key to Status: (SC) Special Concern; (SE) State Endangered; (EX) Extirpated; (X) Non-native/Introduced; (-) not listed

Common Name Scientific NameStatus
Family: Petromyzontidae (lampreys)
Ohio Lamprey Ichthyomyzon bdellium -
Chestnut Lamprey Ichthyomyzon castaneus -
Northern Brook Lamprey Ichthyomyzon fossor SC
Silver Lamprey Ichthyomyzon unicuspis -
Least Brook Lamprey Lampetra aepyptera -
American Brook Lamprey Lethenteron appendix -
Sea Lamprey Petromyzon marinus X
Family: Acipenseridae (sturgeons)
Lake Sturgeon Acipenser fulvescens SE
Shovelnose Sturgeon Scaphirhynchus platorynchus -
Family: Polyodontidae (paddlefishes)
Paddlefish Polyodon spathula -
Family: Acipenseridae (gars)
Alligator Gar Atractosteus spatula SC
Spotted Gar Lepisosteus oculatus -
Longnose Gar Lepisosteus osseus -
Shortnose Gar Lepisosteus platostomus -
Family: Amiidae (bowfins)
Bowfin Amia calva -
Family: Hiodontidae (mooneyes)
Goldeye Hiodon alosoides -
Mooneye Hiodon tergisus -
Family: Anguillidae (freshwater eels)
American Eel Anguilla rostrata SC
Family: Clupeidae (herrings)
Alabama Shad Alosa alabamae EX
Skipjack Herring Alosa chrysochloris -
Alewife Alosa pseudoharengus X
Gizzard Shad Dorosoma cepedianum -
Threadfin Shad Dorosoma petenense -
Family: Cyprinidae (carps and minnows)
Central Stoneroller Campostoma anomalum -
Largescale Stoneroller Campostoma oligolepis -
Goldfish Carassius auratus X
Southern Redbelly Dace Chrosomus erythrogaster -
Redside Dace Clinostomus elongatus SE
Lake Chub Couesius plumbeus -
Grass Carp Ctenopharyngodon idella X
Red Shiner Cyprinella lutrensis -
Spotfin Shiner Cyprinella spiloptera -
Steelcolor Shiner Cyprinella whipplei -
Common Carp Cyprinus carpio X
Streamline Chub Erimystax dissimilis -
Gravel Chub Erimystax x-punctatus -
Cypress Minnow Hybognathus hayi -
Mississippi Silvery Minnow Hybognathus nuchalis -
Bigeye Chub Hybopsis amblops -
Pallid Shiner Hybopsis amnis SE
Silver Carp Hypophthalmichthys molitrix X
Bighead Carp Hypophthalmichthys nobilis X
Striped Shiner Luxilus chrysocephalus -
Common Shiner Luxilus cornutus -
Scarlet Shiner Lythrurus fasciolaris -
Ribbon Shiner Lythrurus fumeus -
Redfin Shiner Lythrurus umbratilis -
Shoal Chub Macrhybopsis hyostoma -
Silver Chub Macrhybopsis storeriana -
Black Carp Mylopharyngodon piceus X
Hornyhead Chub Nocomis biguttatus -
River Chub Nocomis micropogon -
Golden Shiner Notemigonus crysoleucas -
Pugnose Shiner Notropis anogenus SC
Popeye Shiner Notropis ariommus EX
Emerald Shiner Notropis atherinoides -
River Shiner Notropis blennius -
Bigeye Shiner Notropis boops -
Silverjaw Minnow Notropis buccatus -
Ghost Shiner Notropis buchanani -
Ironcolor Shiner Notropis chalybaeus -
Bigmouth Shiner Notropis dorsalis SC
Blackchin Shiner Notropis heterodon -
Blacknose Shiner Notropis heterolepis -
Spottail Shiner Notropis hudsonius -
Silver Shiner Notropis photogenis -
Rosyface Shiner Notropis rubellus -
Silverband Shiner Notropis shumardi -
Sand Shiner Notropis stramineus -
Weed Shiner Notropis texanus -
Mimic Shiner Notropis volucellus -
Channel Shiner Notropis wickliffi -
Pugnose Minnow Opsopoeodus emiliae -
Suckermouth Minnow Phenacobius mirabilis -
Bluntnose Minnow Pimephales notatus -
Fathead Minnow Pimephales promelas -
Bullhead Minnow Pimephales vigilax -
Blacknose Dace Rhinichthys atratulus -
Longnose Dace Rhinichthys cataractae SC
Rudd Scardinius erythrophthalmus X
Creek Chub Semotilus atromaculatus -
Family: Catostomidae (suckers)
River Carpsucker Carpiodes carpio -
Quillback Carpiodes cyprinus -
Highfin Carpsucker Carpiodes velifer -
Longnose Sucker Catostomus catostomus -
White Sucker Catostomus commersonii -
Blue Sucker Cycleptus elongatus -
Western Creek Chubsucker Erimyzon claviformis -
Lake Chubsucker Erimyzon sucetta -
Northern Hog Sucker Hypentelium nigricans -
Smallmouth Buffalo Ictiobus bubalus -
Bigmouth Buffalo Ictiobus cyprinellus -
Black Buffalo Ictiobus niger -
Spotted Sucker Minytrema melanops -
Silver Redhorse Moxostoma anisurum -
Smallmouth Redhorse Moxostoma breviceps -
River Redhorse Moxostoma carinatum -
Black Redhorse Moxostoma duquesnei -
Golden Redhorse Moxostoma erythrurum -
Harelip Sucker Moxostoma lacerum EX
Shorthead Redhorse Moxostoma macrolepidotum -
Greater Redhorse Moxostoma valenciennesi SE
Family: Cobitidae (loaches)
Oriental Weatherfish Misgurnus anguillicaudatus X
Family: Ictaluridae (North American catfishes)
White Catfish Ameiurus catus X
Black Bullhead Ameiurus melas -
Yellow Bullhead Ameiurus natalis -
Brown Bullhead Ameiurus nebulosus -
Blue Catfish Ictalurus furcatus -
Channel Catfish Ictalurus punctatus -
Mountain Madtom Noturus eleutherus -
Stonecat Noturus flavus -
Tadpole Madtom Noturus gyrinus -
Brindled Madtom Noturus miurus -
Freckled Madtom Noturus nocturnus -
Northern Madtom Noturus stigmosus SC
Flathead Catfish Pylodictis olivaris -
Family: Osmeridae (smelts)
Rainbow smelt Osmerus mordax X
Family: Salmonidae (trouts and salmons)
Cisco Coregonus artedi SE
Lake Whitefish Coregonus clupeaformis -
Bloater Coregonus hoyi -
Kiyi Coregonus kiyi EX
Blackfin Cisco Coregonus nigripinnis EX
Shortnose Cisco Coregonus reighardi EX
Shortjaw Cisco Coregonus zenithicus EX
Pink Salmon Oncorhynchus gorbuscha X
Coho Salmon Oncorhynchus kisutch X
Rainbow Trout Oncorhynchus mykiss X
Chinook Salmon Oncorhynchus tshawytscha X
Atlantic Salmon Salmo salar X
Brown Trout Salmo trutta X
Brook Trout Salvelinus fontinalis -
Lake Trout Salvelinus namaycush -
Family: Esocidae (pikes and mudminnows)
Redfin Pickerel Esox americanus -
Northern Pike Esox lucius -
Muskellunge Esox masquinongy -
Central Mudminnow Umbra limi -
Family: Percopsidae (trout-perches)
Trout-perch Percopsis omiscomaycus SC
Family: Aphredoderidae (pirate perches)
Pirate Perch Aphredoderus sayanus -
Family: Amblyopsidae (cavefishes)
Hoosier Cavefish Amblyopsis hoosieri SE
Southern Cavefish Typhlichthys subterraneus EX
Family: Gadidae (cods)
Burbot Lota lota -
Family: Mugilidae (mullets)
Striped Mullet Mugil cephalus X
Family: Atherinopsidae (New World silversides)
Brook Silverside Labidesthes sicculus -
Inland Silverside Menidia beryllina X
Family: Fundulidae (topminnows)
Northern Studfish Fundulus catenatus -
Banded Killifish Fundulus diaphanus -
Starhead Topminnow Fundulus dispar -
Blackstripe Topminnow Fundulus notatus -
Blackspotted Topminnow Fundulus olivaceus -
Family: Poeciliidae (livebearers)
Western Mosquitofish Gambusia affinis -
Family: Gasterosteidae (sticklebacks)
Brook Stickleback Culaea inconstans -
Threespine Stickleback Gasterosteus aculeatus X
Ninespine Stickleback Pungitius pungitius -
Family: Cottidae (sculpins)
Mottled Sculpin Cottus bairdii -
Banded Sculpin Cottus carolinae -
Slimy Sculpin Cottus cognatus SC
Deepwater Sculpin Myoxocephalus thompsonii -
Family: Moronidae (temperate basses)
White Perch Morone americana X
White Bass Morone chrysops -
Yellow Bass Morone mississippiensis -
Striped Bass Morone saxatilis X
Family: Centrarchidae (sunfishes)
Rock Bass Ambloplites rupestris -
Flier Centrarchus macropterus -
Green Sunfish Lepomis cyanellus -
Pumpkinseed Lepomis gibbosus -
Warmouth Lepomis gulosus -
Orangespotted Sunfish Lepomis humilis -
Bluegill Lepomis macrochirus -
Longear Sunfish Lepomis megalotis -
Redear Sunfish Lepomis microlophus -
Redspotted Sunfish Lepomis miniatus -
Northern Sunfish Lepomis peltastes -
Bantam Sunfish Lepomis symmetricus SE
Smallmouth Bass Micropterus dolomieu -
Spotted Bass Micropterus punctulatus -
Largemouth Bass Micropterus salmoides -
White Crappie Pomoxis annularis -
Black Crappie Pomoxis nigromaculatus -
Family: Percidae (perches and darters)
Western Sand Darter Ammocrypta clara SE
Eastern Sand Darter Ammocrypta pellucida -
Crystal Darter Crystallaria asprella EX
Mud Darter Etheostoma asprigene -
Greenside Darter Etheostoma blennioides -
Rainbow Darter Etheostoma caeruleum -
Bluebreast Darter Etheostoma camurum -
Bluntnose Darter Etheostoma chlorosoma -
Iowa Darter Etheostoma exile -
Fantail Darter Etheostoma flabellare -
Slough Darter Etheostoma gracile -
Harlequin Darter Etheostoma histrio -
Spotted Darter Etheostoma maculatum SC
Least Darter Etheostoma microperca -
Johnny Darter Etheostoma nigrum -
Orangethroat Darter Etheostoma spectabile -
Spottail Darter Etheostoma squamiceps -
Tippecanoe Darter Etheostoma tippecanoe -
Variegate Darter Etheostoma variatum SE
Banded Darter Etheostoma zonale -
Yellow Perch Perca flavescens -
Logperch Percina caprodes -
Channel Darter Percina copelandi SE
Gilt Darter Percina evides SE
Blackside Darter Percina maculata -
Slenderhead Darter Percina phoxocephala -
Dusky Darter Percina sciera -
River Darter Percina shumardi -
Stargazing Darter Percina uranidea EX
Saddleback Darter Percina vigil EX
Sauger Sander canadensis -
Walleye Sander vitreus -
Family: Sciaenidae (drums and croakers)
Freshwater Drum Aplodinotus grunniens -
Family: Elassomatidae (pygmy sunfishes)
Banded Pygmy Sunfish Elassoma zonatum SC
Family: Gobiidae (gobies)
Round Goby Neogobius melanostomus X

References

  1. Page, L.M., H. Espinosa-Perez, L.T. Findley, C.R. Gilbert, R.N. Lea, N.E. Mandrak, R.L. Mayden, and J.S. Nelson. 2013. Common and Scientific Names of Fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico. 7th Edition. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 34. Bethesda, Maryland. 243 pp.
  2. J.S. Nelson, E.J. Crossman, H. Espinosa-Perez, L.T. Findley, C.R. Gilbert, R.N. Lea, and J.D. Williams. 2004. Common and Scientific Names of Fishes from the United States, Canada, and Mexico. Sixth Edition. American Fisheries Society Special Publication 29. Bethesda, Maryland. 386 pp.
  3. Simon, T.P., J.O. Whitaker, Jr., J.S. Castrale, and S.A. Minton. 2002. Revised checklist of the vertebrates of Indiana. Proceedings of the Indiana Academy of Science. 111:182-214.

Support Indiana's nearly 160 Species of Greatest Conservation Need. The management and conservation of these species is supported through the generosity of Hoosiers who donate to the Indiana Nongame Wildlife Fund. To donate, visit the Nongame Wildlife Fund Donation page.

Upcoming Events

Upcoming Events

More Events

Top FAQs