IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

CLOSE MENU
  • Business & Agriculture
  • Residents
  • Government
  • Education
  • Taxes & Finance
  • Visiting & Playing
  • Family & Health

Indiana Commission for Higher Education

Amber Alert
Amber Alert - TEST
  • collegecosts_widget
  • etranscript_widget
  • learnmore_Widget
  • transfer_widget
  • hot50_widget

CHE > About the Commission > Past Members Past Members

Commission Members Who Have Served (List as organized after 2001 Congressional Redistricting).

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT ONE

2011-2012 Eileen O’Neill Odum, Crown Point
2005-2011 Hon. Jon Costas, Valparaiso
1989-2005 David Chube, Gary

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT TWO

1996-2003 Cheryl Little, South Bend

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT THREE

2005-2013 Marilyn Moran-Townsend, Fort Wayne
1989-2005 Karl Bandemer, Fort Wayne

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT FOUR

2013-2014 Mark Holden, West Lafayette
2008-2010 Gary Lehman, West Lafayette
2004-2008 Kathryn Dale, West Point
1994-2003 Arthur Hansen, Zionsville

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT FIVE

2006-2014 Michael Smith, Carmel
1994-2006 Vito Iovino, Kokomo

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT SIX

2003-2007 Byron Klute, Richmond
1998-2003 Tracy Souza, Columbus

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT SEVEN

1990-2004 Daisy Lloyd, Indianapolis

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT EIGHT

2007-2013 George R. Rehnquist, Princeton
1993-2007 Daniel Tuley, Evansville

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT NINE

2006-2012 Kenneth Sendelweck, Jasper
2004-2006 Honorable John Fernandez, Bloomington
2002-2004 P.A. Mack, Jr. Bloomington

AT LARGE MEMBERS

2006-2016 Gerald Bepko, Indianapolis
2010-2016 Susana Duarte De Suarez, Zionsville
2010-2011 Eileen O’Neill Odum, Crown Point
2008-2013 Carol D’Amico, Indianapolis
2005-2009 Richard Johnson, Columbus
2002-2008 Robert Bowen, Indianapolis
1994-2006 Nancy Ralston, Terre Haute
1973-2005 Frederick Bauer, Terre Haute

FACULTY MEMBERS

2013-2014 Jason Curtis, Purdue University North Central
2011-2013 Kent Scheller, University of Southern Indiana
2009-2011 Cynthia Baker, Indiana University
2007-2009 Kathleen Tobin, Purdue University Calumet
2005-2007 Fred Cate, Indiana University
2003-2005 Ione DeOllos, Ball State University
2001-2003 Otto Doering III, Purdue University-West Lafayette
1998-2001 Daniel Reagan, Ball State University
1996-1998 William Rowe, Purdue University-West Lafayette
1994-1996 John Gottcent, University of Southern Indiana
1993-1994 Robert Puckett, Indiana State University
1992-1993 James Messmer, Vincennes University
1991-1992 Alfred Fabian, Ivy Tech State College
1990-1991 Barbara Cambridge, IUPUI (IU)

STUDENT MEMBERS

2014-2016 Sarah Correll, Purdue West Lafayette
2012-2014 Hannah Rozow, Indiana University Bloomington
2010-2012 Keith Hansen, Purdue West Lafayette
2008-2010 Clayton Slaughter, Indiana University Bloomington
2006-2008 Debra Cook, Indiana University Kokomo
2004-2006 Norma Fewell, Indiana University Kokomo
2002-2004 Christopher Borkowski, Ball State University & IUPUI
2000-2002 Christian Blome, University of Southern Indiana
1998-2000 Margaret Gerritsen, Indiana University Bloomington
1997-1998 Gwen Lee-Thomas, Indiana State University
1996-1997 Tonya Sallee, IUPUI
1994-1996 Matthew Hopper, Vincennes University & Indiana State University
1993-1994 John Ray, Ball State University
1992-1993 Kristina Frazier-Henry, IPFW (IU)
1991-1992 Mark DeWitt, Indiana State University
1990-1991 Jody Banks, IPFW (PU)