The Indiana Insider Blog

Indiana Artisan Marketplace to Showcase Best Artisans and Foodists

The Indiana Artisan Marketplace will showcase over 100 artisans from nearly 40 Indiana counties, featuring Hoosier-made wines, food, jewelry, handbags, paintings, and fiber arts. The 2-day event will also feature another 75 artisans from Kentucky.

The event is being held at the Indiana State Fairgrounds in the Expo Hall on Saturday, March 31 from 10 am to 6 pm, and Sunday, April 1, from 10 am to 5 pm. The cost is $10 per person, but is free for children 7 and under.

Jewelry by Amy Greely, an Indiana Artisan

Jewelry by Amy Greely, an Indiana Artisan

The Kentucky artists have been invited to participate, since Indiana’s event was modeled after the Kentucky Crafted Market, which is more than 30 years old.

The Indian artisans who will be participating include:

Allen County
Joe Pelka, Fort Wayne, pottery
Kristy Beber, Lee, stoneware pottery
Jennifer Cameron, Fort Wayne, jewelry
Wayne Shive, Fort Wayne, chile and espresso fudge sauces

Bartholomew County
Alexa Lemley, Columbus, marshmallows

Boone County
Jennifer Berger, Zionsville, hand-designed and constructed felted creatures, using hand-dyed yarns
Janet Boettcher, Thorntown, Norwegian Rosemaling folk art painted in oils on wood
Joyce Jensen, Zionsville, watercolors
Dusky Loebel, Zionsville, handcrafted sterling silver jewelry, using metal smithing and glass fusing

Brown County
Rosemary Bolte, Nashville, painted gourds
Amy Greely, Nashville, jewelry
Chris Gustin, Columbus, rugs and fiber arts
Anabel Hopkins, Nashville, notecards and original art
Michele Pollock, Columbus, mixed media paper art
Judy Prichard, Nashville, pottery
Tom Prichard, Nashville, pottery
Kyle Spears, Nashville, photography
Larry Spears, Nashville, pottery

Carroll County
Rena Brouwer, Delphi, watercolors

Cass County
Mercedes Brugh, Logansport, glass jewelry
Toney Robertson, Galveston, wooden bowls, hand-turned wooden pendants, roses made of wood and metals

Clark County
Huber’s Winery and Orchard, Borden, wine and brandy
Diane and Dan Wibbels, Clarksville, hand-woven fiber used to create garments and household items

Daviess County
Larry Green, Washington, basswood carvings

DeKalb County
Kalista Johnston, Garrett, cheese crisps

Delaware County
David Calvin, Muncie, woodwork

Dubois County
Sisters of St. Benedict, Ferdinand, cookies

Elkhart County
Viki Graber, Goshen, hand-woven willow baskets

Floyd County
Robert Capshew, Lanesville, black cheery, pear and red wine vinegar

Franklin County
Carrie Miller, Batesville, sauces and jams

Hamilton County
Linda Adamson, Arcadia, fiber art
Carol Bell, Noblesville, stoneware
Jennifer Cheezum, Carmel, pierogis
Christine Davis, Fishers, raku fired ceramics
Geoffrey Davis, Noblesville, Indiana songbirds carved from wood
Charles Ferguson, Noblesville, Crazy Charlie’s Gourmet salsas
Sylvia Gray, Westfield, surface design, hand painted silk scarves
Tim Kennedy, Fishers, wood turned bowls, vessels, lidded boxes, spheres
Pam Newell, Fishers, pastels and oils
Brian Paffen, Fishers, soaps and bath products
Lori Shreve, Westfield, fudge

Harrison County
Laura Pfeiffer, Corydon, 24 wines from Turtle Run Winery

Jackson County
Pete Baxter, Seymour, wood, Shaker boxes and carriers
Burton’s Maplewood Farm, Medora, maple syrup

Jay County
Zach Medler, Portland, ceramics and relief printing

Kosciusko County
Terry Armstrong, Warsaw, watercolors

LaPorte County
Steven Skinner, New Carlisle, pottery

Lawrence County
Charlotte Waltz, Norman, persimmons
Carousel Winery, Mitchell, wine

Madison County
Greg Adams, Lapel, rustic willow furniture

Marion County
Teri Barnett, Indianapolis, acrylics
Chuck Bruce, Indianapolis, silver inlay jewelry with lapidary gems and minerals
James Dupler, Indianapolis, woodworking
Allison Ford, Indianapolis, wooden jewelry
Elizabeth Garber, Indianapolis, truffles
Rick Greiner, Indianapolis, pottery pears
Jayne Hoadley, Indianapolis, sea salt pecan chews
Anita Hopper, Indianapolis, recycled leather purses and accessories
Erin Jones-Edds, Indianapolis, dressings and drink mixes
Nancy Lee, Indianapolis, jewelry
Nancy Miller, Indianapolis, gourd art
Peg Neal, Indianapolis, pottery
Donna Shortt, Indianapolis, oils and pastels
Carrie Wild, Indianapolis, watercolors

Miami County
Rose Brown, Peru, goat’s milk soap
Susan Kline, Peru, paper collage

Monroe County
Jan Arbogast, Bloomington, pottery
John Bower, Bloomington, photography
Kris Busch, Heltonville, pottery
Jim Butler, Bloomington, wine from Butler Winery
Maria Dawson, Ellettsville, fiber art
Suzanne Halvorson, Bloomington, fiber art/scarves
Thomas Harris, Bloomington, ceramics/pottery
Carolyn and Don Madvig, Bloomington, paper/found material notecards
Marcy Neiditz, Bloomington, pottery
Cappi Phillips, Bloomington, mixed media mosaic sculpture
Sheryl Woodhouse-Keese, Bloomington, handmade papers

Morgan County
Donna Jo Copeland, Mooresville, fiber art

Ohio County
Kendal Miller, Dillsboro, fine art photography

Orange County
French Lick Winery, French Lick, wine

Perry County
Winzerwald Winery, Bristow, wine
Nita Claise, Tell City, raku pottery
Brad Smith, Tell City, hand twisted Tell City Pretzel

Porter County
Lynn Retson, Porter, graphite drawings

Posey County
Laine Benthall, Mt. Vernon, jewelry
Tom Wintczak, Wadesville, pottery

Randolph County
Judy Coe, Lynn, homemade noodles
Wayne Gaydos, Farmland, stringed instruments

Ripley County
Robin Dyer, Friendship, leather moccasins and textiles

Shelby County
Julie Bolejack, Shelbyville, chocolates

Spencer County
Jaime Zellers, St. Meinrad, Monkey Hollow Winery

St. Joseph County
Laurel Isle, Winona Lake, soaps and bath products

Tippecanoe County
Mary Firestone, Lafayette, stoneware
Lisa Hopkins, West Lafayette, sterling silver jewelry
Aldis Knight, Lafayette, photography
Sara Vanderkleed, Lafayette, fine art, including acrylic and watercolor combined with recycled envelopes

Vanderburgh County
Karen Hampton, Evansville, fiber art
Larry Hampton, Evansville, color pencil drawings

Vermillion County
Donna Thompson, Dana, fudge
Brooke Schmidt, Dana, toffees

Washington County
Carrie Strange, Salem, letterpress greeting cards

Wayne County
Nathan and Linda Jones, Richmond, sterling silver jewelry
Daniel Sims, Richmond, stained glass

Tagged as:

, , , , ,

Written by : is a professional blogger and social media consultant. He is also a humor columnist in several weekly papers around Indiana, and on his own blog at ErikDeckers.com. A supporter of the local arts scene, Erik is a rabid fan of the Indy Fringe Theatre Festival in the summer. Erik is married and a father of three, and a Ball State alum. Erik receives compensation from the Indiana Office of Tourism Development — and a warm fuzzy feeling — for blogging. For more information, see our FTC Disclosure page.