Language Translation
[…] Craycraft and filed a copy the next day. Mr. Morgan stated that if this was an error, his excuse was his reliance on the Manual. He added that the committee had filed all other required reports.

In response to a question from the chair, Mr. King noted that at the bottom of page 45 of the Manual, treasurers of regular party committees are advised that the annual report must be filed with the Election Division or the appropriate county election board by March 1 in accordance with Indiana Code 3-9-5-10. He added that under IC 3-9-5-2, the entities required to file a campaign finance report with the Election Division include "(3) other regular party committees that propose to influence the election of a candidate for state or legislative office." Mr. King noted that the filing requirement is not based on the amount of a contribution, but on an expenditure made by a regular party committee to influence a statewide race or a state legislative race.

The chair recognized Mr.