IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

Indiana Election Division

Election Division > Election Results Election Results


Indiana Primary Election, May 2, 2006
Last Updated November 16, 2006 (12:55 PM)

Voter Turnout by County and Statewide

Note: (D&R)  Democratic & Republican



 
  United States Representative  

District Party Candidate Votes
District 1   (D&R) Democratic Peter J. Visclosky 55144  
Republican Lewis (149 Farmer) Hass 3576  
Richard (Ric) Holtz 4761  
Mark J. Leyva 8416  
Jayson Reeves 2457  
District 2   (D&R) Democratic Joe Donnelly 30589  
Steve Francis 6280  
Republican Chris Chocola 25139  
Tony Zirkle 10716  
District 3   (D&R) Democratic Kevin Boyd 2494  
Thomas Hayhurst 12556  
Thomas Allen Schrader 1979  
Edward W. Smith 1881  
Republican William Larsen 15845  
Mark Edward Souder 39449  
District 4   (D&R) Democratic Rick Cornstuble 3828  
Darin S. Kinser 3433  
David Sanders 7522  
Republican Steve Buyer 50695  
Mike Campbell 18799  
District 5   (D&R) Democratic Mike Brown 4590  
Katherine Fox Carr 7039  
Michael Clements 4742  
Thomas E. Williams 1953  
Republican Clayton L. (C.L. Jim) Alfred 6869  
Dan Burton 61150  
Victor D. Wakley 4822  
District 6   (D&R) Democratic Ralph Spelbring 10324  
Barry A. Welsh 23525  
Republican George T. Holland 8406  
Mike Pence 52188  
District 7   (D&R) Democratic Julia M. Carson 29503  
Bob Hidalgo 1690  
Kris Kiser 4052  
Pierre Quincy Pullins 306  
Joseph Charles (Hippie Joe) Stockett, III 730  
Republican John Bauer 3834  
Eric Dickerson 11336  
Ronald V. Franklin 4516  
Michael A. Simpson 1273  
District 8   (D&R) Democratic Brad Ellsworth 45765  
Republican John N. Hostettler 32018  
District 9   (D&R) Democratic Gretchen Clearwater 9415  
Baron P. Hill 53883  
John (Cosmo) Hockersmith 2267  
Lendall B. Terry 2501  
Republican Sam Schultz 7363  
Mike Sodrel 30273