IN.gov - Skip Navigation

Note: This message is displayed if (1) your browser is not standards-compliant or (2) you have you disabled CSS. Read our Policies for more information.

WIndiana 2010 Presentations WIndiana 2010 Presentations

Download an electronic copy of the WIndiana 2010 program booklet here.

Presentations

Click on presenter's name to download presentation.  Some presentations are not currently available. Additional presentations may be added as they become available.

Opening Session:  Perspectives from the Industry

Speakers:
Don Villwock, Indiana Farm Bureau

Dan Thompson, Invenergy
Jim Buddelmeyer, Gemesa Wind USA

Click here for Track 1 (Big Wind) presentations
Click here for Track 2 (Smaller/Community Wind) presentations
Click here for Track 3 (Wind Supply Chain) presentations

Track 1:  Big Wind
Wednesday,  July 21

Session:  Integrating Wind into Dail Grid Operations
Speakers:
Kris Ruud, MISO
Bob Zavadil, EnerNex Corporation

Session: Transmission Expansion and Planning for Integrating Wind
Speakers:
Marc Lewis, Indiana Michigan Power
Paul McGlynn, PJM
Beth Soholt, Wind on the Wires
Manzar Rahman, American Electric Power

Session: Wind Energy's Future is Now
Speakers:
Tom Weaver, American Electric Power
Paul Seppanen, Energy Maintenance Service
Mike O'Brien, Bluewwater Wind
David James, Windy City Green Power

Thursday, July 22

Session:  Integrating Research into Today's Wind Industry
Speakers:
Doug Adams, Purdue University
Sara Pryor, Indiana University
Rebecca Barthelmie, Indiana University

Session:  Bumps in the Wind Power ROad-Challenges and Opportunities in Wind Power in Indiana (Combined Session)
Speakers:

Jim Atterholt, IURC
Barry Wood, Indiana Department of Local Government Finance
Tom Cervone, Bernardin Lochmueller  Associates
James Howell, Indiana State Department of Health
Frank Hoffman, Krieg DeVault

Return to Top of Page


Track 2: Smaller/Community Wind
Wednesday, July 21


Session: Integrating Property Owners
Speakers:
Bruce Buchannan, Landowner
Robert Thompson, Porter  County Plan Commission
Regan Newton, New Holland Rochester
Phil Seybold, Cope Environmental
Timothy Ochs, Ice Miller, LLP

Session:  Integrating Wind into Indiana Communities
Speakers:
Chade Charles, IN ind, LLC
Bill Basa, Northern Power Systems
Tony Kuykendall, Performances Services
Jon Kreucher, Howard and Howard
Ralph Diehl, PowerWind

Session: Integrating Wind into the Small Business or Home
Speakers:
Eric Cotton, Indiana Renewable Energy Association
Dan Bates, WindStream Technologies
Sequoyah Bible, Tippecanoe School Corporation
Chad Martin, Purdue University
Craig Porter, ECI Wind and Solar

Thursday, July 22


Session: Indigrating the Indiana Workforce into the Wind Industry
Speakers:
Kyle Cline, Lugar Center for Renewable Energy
Jie Chen,  IUPUI
Isaac Slaven, Ivy Tech
Tom Conway, BlueGreen Alliance
Kent Powell, Amatrol, Inc.

 

Return to Top of Page

Track 3: Wind Power Supply Chain

Wednesday, July 21

Session: Overview
Speakers:
Doug Ahfeld, Ershings, Inc.
Jeff Anthony, American Wind Energy Association
Matt Conrad, Krieg DeVault

Session:  How the Wind Supply Chain Works
Speakers:
Patrick Fullenkamp, Great Lakes Wind Network
Mike Graska, GLWN
Dale Reckman, GLWN

Session: Wind Turbine and Component Manufacturing in Indiana
Speakers:
David Neil, ATI Casting Service
Noel Davis,Vela Gear Systems
Colm Gallagher, Carlisle Brake
Greg Winkler, Brevini Wind USA

Thursday, July 22

Session: Wind Power Services and Support in Indiana
Speakers:
David James, Murray and Trettel
Steve Aker, White Construction
Pam Butler, Advantage Title
Will Ditzler, JFNew
Jeff McPherson, Irving Material Inc.

Session: Making the Wind Supply Chain Happen in Indiana
Speakers:
Pam Fisher, Indiana Economic Development Corporation
Michael Hicks, Ball State University
Dave Snow Purdue Technical Assistance Program
Lisa Laughner, Conexus

Return to Top of Page