Commissioner, Indiana Department of Environmental Management, Complainant
[…] Code §4-21.5-7-3 and 4-21.5-7-5.

 

2.      Findings of fact that may be construed as conclusions of law and conclusions of law that may be construed as findings of fact are so deemed.

 

[2007 OEA 16, page 20 begins]

 

3.      The issue in this matter is whether this ELJ has the authority to modify the final order in this cause.  Proceedings in the Office of Environmental Adjudication (the “OEA”) are governed by the Administrative Orders and Procedures Act (AOPA), Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3 and by the procedural rules promulgated by OEA at 315 IAC 1.

 

4.      Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-31 provides that a final order may be modified as follows:

 

(a)        An agency has jurisdiction to modify a final order under this section before the earlier of the following:

(1)        Thirty (30) days after the agency has served the final order under section 27, 29, or 30 of this chapter.

(2)        Another agency assumes jurisdiction over the final order under section 30 of this chapter.

            (3)        A court assumes jurisdiction over the final order under IC 4-21.5-5.

(b)        A party may petition the ultimate authority for an agency for a stay of effectiveness of a final order. The ultimate authority or its designee may, before or after the order becomes effective, stay the final order in whole or in part.

(c)        A party may petition the ultimate authority for an agency for a rehearing of a final order. The ultimate authority or its designee may grant a petition for rehearing only if the petitioning party demonstrates that:

            (1)        the party is not in default under this chapter;

            (2)        newly discovered material evidence exists; and

(3)        the evidence could not, by due diligence, have been discovered and    produced at the hearing in the proceeding.

The rehearing may be limited to the issues directly affected by the newly discovered evidence. If the rehearing is conducted by a person other than the ultimate authority, section 29 of this chapter applies to review of the order resulting from the rehearing.

(d)        Clerical mistakes and other errors resulting from oversight or omission in a final order or other part of the record of a proceeding may be corrected by an ultimate authority or its designee on the motion of any party or on the motion of the ultimate authority or its designee.