In re:  Objection to the Issuance of Notice of Decision I.C. 4-21.5-3-7
[…] The facts presented by the Myers, stated in para. 8, above, fail to present a preponderance of the evidence or to support an inference that the Myers owned or occupied land adjoining the land for which Murphy obtained a FESOP permit.  The Myers have failed to prove that they were adjoining landowners or occupants to the permitted property.  Murphy was not required to provide notice to the Myers.

 

[2004 OEA 51, page 56 begins]

 

6.      Ind. Code § 4-21.5-3-5(f) provides:

“the order takes effect regardless of whether the persons described bysubsection (b)(5) or (b)(6) have been served.  The agency shall make a good faith effort to identify and notify these persons, and the agency has the burden of persuasion that it has done so.”