Objection to Approval of NPDES Permit No. INA006559/Farm ID No. 655= 9,
[…] California v. U.= S. Dept. of Navy, 845 F.2d 222, 225 (9th Cir. 1988); Mianus River Preservation Committee v. Administrator, 541 F.2d 899, 905 (2d Cir. 197= 6); Ringbolt Farms Homeowners Assoc. v. To= wn of Hull, 714 F. Supp. 1246, 1252-53 (D. Mass. 1989).  As a result, IDEM has issued Optima Dairy’s NPDES Permit under state law, not federal law.

 

 

31.      To obtain authorization for the NPDES program, a state must certify, through its Attorney General, that “the laws of the State” provide adequate authority to carry out the NPDES permitting program.  40 CFR 123.23(a).  Consequently, the = terms of a state’s NPDES permits are based on existing state law, not feder= al law.   =

 

32.      An U.S. EPA’s regulations governi= ng state NPDES programs, 40 CFR 123.62(e), provides that “[a]ny approved State section 402 permit program which requires revision to conform to this Part shall be so revised within one year of the date of promulgation of the= se regulations, unless a State must amend or enact a statute in order to make = the required revision in which case such revisions shall take place within 2 ye= ars . . .”  Therefore, if U.= S. EPA adds new requirements to its NPDES regulations, an authorized state has at least one year to make conforming modifications to the state’s NPDES program.