Objection to Approval of NPDES Permit No. INA006559/Farm ID No. 655=
[…] Consistent with 33 U.S.C. 1342(b), these regulations require states
seeking to administer the NPDES program to submit a “description of t=
he
program it proposes to administer in lieu of the Federal program under S=
tate
law.” (Emphasis
added.) 40 CFR 123.22. Accordingly, NPDES permits are iss=
ued by
authorized states pursuant to state law, not federal law.
[2010 OEA 91, page 116 begins]
31. To obtain authorization for the NPDES
program, a state must certify, through its Attorney General, that “the
laws of the State” provide adequate authority to carry out the NPDES
permitting program. 40 CFR
123.23(a). Consequently, the =
terms
of a state’s NPDES permits are based on existing state law, not feder=
al
law.
32. An U.S. EPA’s regulations governi=
ng
state NPDES programs, 40 CFR 123.62(e), provides that “[a]ny approved
State section 402 permit program which requires revision to conform to this
Part shall be so revised within one year of the date of promulgation of the=
se
regulations, unless a State must amend or enact a statute in order to make =
the
required revision in which case such revisions shall take place within 2 ye=
ars
. . .” Therefore, if U.=
S. EPA
adds new requirements to its NPDES regulations, an authorized state has at
least one year to make conforming modifications to the state’s NPDES
program. 33.
34. The Second Circuit’s decision in =