Objectio=
[…] 2=
010
OEA 55 in .doc format
2=
010
OEA 55 in .pdf format
[1] The ELJ was unable to find a statute or regulation which requires the monitoring of or imposes effluent limitations on hydrogen sulfide gas. The testimony at the hearing made = it clear that the addition of the Musol MPOX Active was a voluntary action to which the District and the Town agreed.
[2] Biological oxygen demand
[3] Total suspended solids
[4] Constituents for which NPDES permits commonly require either monitoring or impose effluent limits.
[5] Gallons per day
[6] This statute references the definition contained in 42 U.S.C. 300f which defines a public water system as a “system for the provision to the p= ublic of water for human consumption through pipes or other constructed conveyanc= es, if such system has at least fifteen service connections or regularly serves= at least twenty-five individuals.”
[7] Exhibit F, introduced into evidence at hearing held on October 28, 2009, Pe= rmit Approval No. 19508, issued August 18, 2009, page 3 of 6, Part I, Specific Conditions and Limitations to the Construction Permit, paragraph 1.