Content-Type: text/html Cause #: 99-066w.v8.html
[…] If construction was done prior to permit approval, the determination whether to issue a violation is within the enforcement authority of the DNR. This tribunal may review whether the issuance of a violation was proper. At the same time, the fact that a violation exists does not necessitate that DNR approval of a p
ermit application by the violator is unlawful or that granting a permit after a violation creates an invalid permit.

21. The Flood Control Act does not necessarily disallow the issuance of after-the-fact permits.

22. Will the activity adversely affect the efficiency of or unduly restrict the capacity of the floodway?

23. 310 IAC 6-1-3(1) provides that "[a]dversely affect the efficiency of, or unduly restrict the capacity of the floodway" means an increase in the elevation of the regulatory flood of at least fifteen-hundredths (0.15) of a foot as determined by comparing the regulatory flood elevation under the project condition to that under the base condition..." 310 IAC 6-1-7(c)

[VOLUME 8, PAGE 160]