Content-Type: text/html 98-177p.v8.html
[…] 4. On September 9, 1998, LSA Document #98-202(E) was filed with the Secretary of State, which document consisted of a promulgated emergency rule temporarily amending 312 IAC 9, to allow deer hunts in the Indiana Dunes State Park and nine other state parks. See 22 Ind. Reg. 141 (October 1, 1998) [FOOTNOTE 1]

5. Under the current rule, #98-214(E), white-tailed deer hunts are to occur at Dunes State Park on November 16 through November 17, 1998 and on November 30 through December 1, 1998. This rule was promulgated pursuant to IC 4-22-2-37.1, which promulgation "applies to a rulemaking action resulting in ...(2) An action taken by the director of the department of natural resources under...IC 14-22-6-13 [regarding controlled hunts in state parks]."

II. CONSIDERATION

1. The first matter to be resolved is whether Ms.