Content-Type: text/html 97-214w.v8.html
[…] 11. Dyer Baptist Church urges allowing completion of "the project"--and by "the project" Dyer Baptist Church refers to the extension of Calumet Avenue and not exclusively the specifics within the subject permit,--there will be a greater risk of injury or death to the congregation's "children, adults and senior citizens."

12. The Commission does not have jurisdiction over decisions whether to upgrade highways and streets. Generally, this legal authority rests with the Indiana Department of Transportation or local governmental entities through planning and zoning. For example, IC 36-7-4-201 provides that a county, municipality, or township exercising planning and zoning powers in Indiana must, for the "health, safety, convenience, and welfare of their citizens and to plan for the future development of their communities," assure that "highway systems be carefully planned."