Content-Type: text/html 97-211g.v8.html
[…] In Medical Waste Associates is inapplicable to this proceeding.

25. A case more on point is Massa v. Peabody Coal Company, 698 F. Supp. 1446 (S.D.Ind. 1988) where the United States

[VOLUME 8, PAGE 132]

District Court for the Southern District of Indiana found individuals, who alleged personal injury and damage to their persons and property, had standing to maintain an action for injunctive relief under Indiana's Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act as a private cause of action. This analogy is also supported by the AOPA in IC 4-21.5-3-5(b)(5), the section applicable to notice for the Faye Squires 2 Well, which provides service shall be made on "[e]ach person who has a substantial and direct proprietary interest in the subject of the order."

26. The Commission has generally applied an inclusory policy in determining who has standing to take administrative review of a permit decision by the DNR. Particularly for permits likely to invoke public interest, standing has been liberally construed.