Content-Type: text/html 97-211g.v8.html
[…] Black Beauty has standing to maintain this administrative proceeding.

F. Right of Black Beauty to Receive Notice of Permit 51334 and Effective Date of Permit 51334

28. AOPA establishes minimum notification requirements for the issuance of permits. As provided in IC 4-21.5-3-5(f), an agency is required to "make a good faith effort to identify and notify" persons who have a direct and substantial proprietary interest in the subject of the permit. "The agency may request that the applicant for the order assist in the identification of these persons. Failure to notify any of these persons is not grounds for invalidating" a permit, unless the "unnotified person is substantially prejudiced by the lack of notice. The burden of persuasion as to substantial prejudice is on the unnotified person."