Content-Type: text/html 97-204w.v8.html
[…] Templeton v. City of Hammond, 679 N.E.2d 1368, 1370 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997) and Indiana Trial Rule 56(C).

3. The parties have agreed that there are no material facts in dispute.

4. The provisions of IC 14-25-4-9 allow the department, after proper investigation, to declare a "ground water emergency" and require a significant ground water withdrawal facility, such as the Town of Danville well, to compensate a well owner for his well failure.

5. However, for the department to make such a declaration, all provisions of IC 14-25-4-9 must be examined and certified.

6. IC 14-25-4-9(3) requires the department to certify "that the well and the well's equipment were functioning properly at the time of the failure".

7. Since the well failed in August 1996 and plumbing work was performed at that time, the department could not subsequently determine that the well was functioning properly at well failure.