Content-Type: text/html Cause #: 96-138w.v8.html
[…] An approval of a preservation plan (or a decision not to interfere in any way with construction) does not give Silver Creek the right to alter a floodway. The approval of a floodway construction permit does not give Silver Creek the right to ignore the provisions of

[VOLUME 8, PAGE 122]

IC 14-21-1-29. Satisfaction of both sections does not do away with the need for any permits from IDEM, Army Corps of Engineers, or local zoning and planning agencies. This particular action deals only with a permit issued under the Floodway Construction Act, IC 14-28-1-22. The applicant is entitled to the permit if the applicant shows the project "...will not do any of the following:

1. Adversely affect the efficiency of or unduly restrict the capacity of the floodway.

2.Constitute an unreasonable hazard to the safety of life or property.

3. Result in unreasonably detrimental effects upon fish, wildlife, or botanical resources" Cultural resources are not included.[Footnote 1] The department may well have a right or a duty to regulate this site for historic or cultural purposes but it does not have a right or duty to regulate those issues by means of a floodway construction permit.