Content-Type: text/html 93-503r.v7.html
[…] 7. On May 14, 1998, the Department filed a timely petition for judicial review of the Final Order in the Sullivan Circuit Court. 8. The Department challenges certain factual findings made by the Administrative Law Judge and contends that the Final Order is not in accordance with law.

Based on the foregoing findings, the Court makes the foregoing conclusions of the law:

1. The Department is an administrative agency whose orders and determinations are subject to administrative and judicial review under IC 4-21.5.

2. IC 4-21.5-5 governs judicial review of administrative agency decisions. IC 4-21.5-5-14(d) provides:

"(d) The Court shall grant relief under Section 15 (IC 4-21.5-5-15) of this chapter only if it determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been prejudiced by an agency action that is:

(1) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise no in accordance with law;
(2) Contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(3) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitation, or short of statutory right;
(4) Without observance of procedure required by law; or
(5) Unsupported by substantial evidence."