Content-Type: text/html 92-121r.v6.html
[…] [Emphasis not included in CADDNAR.]

The trial court in this case did not accord deference to the ALJ's decision as required by statute and caselaw. As stated previously, the trial court has authority under I.C. 4-21.5-5-14(d) to review the ALJ's decision and determine whether it was in accordance with the law. However, the trial court proceeding is not intended to be a trial de novo, but rather a review of the record as a whole to determine whether the agency findings are supported by substantial evidence. See United Refuse, 615 N.E.2d at 103. The trial court's judgment contradicts I.C. 4-21.5-5-11, which states:

"Judicial review of disputed issues of fact must be confined to the agency record for the agency action supplemented by additional evidence taken under section 12 [IC 4-21.5-5-12] of this chapter. The court may not try the cause de novo or substitute its judgment for that of the agency." I.C. 4-21.5-5-11.