Content-Type: text/html 92-001f.v6.html
[…] This conclusion is consistent with the conclusion, under the doctrine of contract merger, the Secondary Timber Agreement supersedes the May Contract and the August Contract.

51. The "balance of $66,000" set forth in the Secondary Timber Agreement, as referenced in Finding 42, was an attempt by the Maloneys and Grant to set forth an amount

[VOLUME 6, PAGE 86]

for "liquidation damages" if the terms of the Secondary Timber Agreement were not met.

52. The Indiana Uniform Commercial Code provides in IC 26-1-2-718(l) that damages "may be liquidated in the agreement, but only at an amount which is reasonable in light of the anticipated or actual harm caused by the breach, the difficulties of proof of loss, and the inconvenience or nonfeasibility of other wise obtaining an adequate remedy. A term fixing unreasonably large liquidated damages is void as a penalty."

53. Evidence presented here indicates that liquidated damages of $66,000 were reasonable for a breach by Grant.