Content-Type: text/html 90-292r.v6.html
[…] b) holding that the Department cannot impose a general minimum soil replacement depth requirement of 18 inches for all cropland (including non-prime farmland) except by formally promulgating a regulation in accordance with IC 4-22-2.

Based on the foregoing findings, the Court makes the foregoing conclusions of law:

1. The Department is an administrative agency whose orders and determinations are subject to administrative judicial review under IC 4-21.5.

2. IC 4-21.5-5 governs judicial review of administrative agency decisions. IC 4-21.5-5-14(c) provides: "(d) The Court shall grant relief under Section 15 IC 4-21.5-5-151 of this chapter only if it determines that a person seeking judicial relief has been prejudiced by an agency action that is:

(1) Arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law;
(2) Contrary to Constitutional right, power, privilege, or immunity;
(3) In excess of statutory jurisdiction, authority, or limitations, or short of statutory right;
(4) Unsupported by substantial evidence."